AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: Add route to schedule usability  (Read 334 times)

Offline schro

  • Members
  • Posts: 4562

The person who likes this post:
Add route to schedule usability
« on: November 09, 2019, 02:33:10 PM »
This one is easy enough for me to code if I had access.. hmm..

Anyhow, when adding a route to a schedule, it provides various links, such as "View Route". When you inevitably accidentally click this link, it yanks you away from the scheduling activity and to the route page, especially since it's so close to the check box to select the route. These links should open in a new window or tab rather than the current window so it doesn't tigger experience.

Offline Mort

  • Members
  • Posts: 666
Re: Add route to schedule usability
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2019, 04:20:04 PM »
Even more probable on mobile devices!

Offline deovrat

  • Members
  • Posts: 492

The person who likes this post:
Re: Add route to schedule usability
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2019, 04:31:42 PM »
Even more probable on mobile devices!

You create a 7 day schedule on mobile or just assign it to planes?

If its the latter, you are a normal AWS player; if its the former, you have reached the pinnacle of male evolution sir.

Offline Mort

  • Members
  • Posts: 666
Re: Add route to schedule usability
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2019, 07:21:31 PM »
You create a 7 day schedule on mobile or just assign it to planes?

If its the latter, you are a normal AWS player; if its the former, you have reached the pinnacle of male evolution sir.

To be fair, its mainly the latter  :laugh:

I did make a fair bunch of them on holiday once, but those were DC86Fs in the cargo challenge, pretty brainless stuff  :P

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.