AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: Change TaT also when the new plane has a shorter TaT  (Read 494 times)

Offline Tha_Ape

  • Members
  • Posts: 5596

The person who likes this post:
Change TaT also when the new plane has a shorter TaT
« on: September 09, 2018, 04:22:14 PM »
Currently, if we open/edit a route and change the plane for another one with a longer TaT, it will automatically change (either to min or set-default). But if we change it for a plane with a shorter TaT, the value stays the one of the former plane.
Would be nice if it could adapt both ways, and not only for one.

Thanks.

Online schro

  • Members
  • Posts: 4550
Re: Change TaT also when the new plane has a shorter TaT
« Reply #1 on: September 09, 2018, 04:36:25 PM »
Sometimes extended turn around are intended though. If you use the move route via the scheduling page, it will do this for you when you check the right box...

Offline Tha_Ape

  • Members
  • Posts: 5596
Re: Change TaT also when the new plane has a shorter TaT
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2018, 05:12:12 PM »
Sometimes extended turn around are intended though.

Yes, but most of the times they aren't (at least not in my scheduling).

If you use the move route via the scheduling page, it will do this for you when you check the right box...

But then you'll meet curfews and "bad" takeoff / landing times. Count also a possible difference in speed.

The usefulness of this change would be for manual editing, don't feel it would hurt anything anywhere, would it?

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 17203
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Change TaT also when the new plane has a shorter TaT
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2018, 05:23:02 PM »
Yes, that design is intentionally done that way. So don't see reason to change it.

Offline Tha_Ape

  • Members
  • Posts: 5596
Re: Change TaT also when the new plane has a shorter TaT
« Reply #4 on: September 09, 2018, 07:00:48 PM »
???
Not sure what the intention is, as the way it currently works doesn't bring any benefit (at least that I can think of) while an automated adjustment would sure help.

Online gazzz0x2z

  • Members
  • Posts: 4501
Re: Change TaT also when the new plane has a shorter TaT
« Reply #5 on: September 10, 2018, 06:27:56 AM »
I don't get it. Here is a screenshot where I'm trying to convert a A320 flight to CRJ200(would not be a clever thing to do, therefore I won't confirm - just for the reference).

And while the first option won't do what you want (i.e. shortening TaT), the second option will(to my standard CRJ TaT, 45 minutes).

Offline DanDan

  • Members
  • Posts: 2817
Re: Change TaT also when the new plane has a shorter TaT
« Reply #6 on: September 10, 2018, 07:24:46 AM »
I don't get it. Here is a screenshot where I'm trying to convert a A320 flight to CRJ200(would not be a clever thing to do, therefore I won't confirm - just for the reference).

And while the first option won't do what you want (i.e. shortening TaT), the second option will(to my standard CRJ TaT, 45 minutes).

I think its in the "edit route" screen: when you choose first a Dash 8, it goes to the default time for that plane. When you change to the 767, it changes to that plane, but when afterwards you change to the Dash 8, it doesnt go back anymore automatically.

Online gazzz0x2z

  • Members
  • Posts: 4501
Re: Change TaT also when the new plane has a shorter TaT
« Reply #7 on: September 10, 2018, 07:34:44 AM »
Ah, this one.

Happens often to you? I mean, when opening a route, I know the range & capacity as well as the status of my available planes, and I already know what kind of plane I need there. So unless I do missclick(in the listbox), it does not happen to me. Do you really hesitate between 767 and Q400 for a route??? As late as when you actually create it?

I don't get what kind of use can confront you often to that.

Offline Tha_Ape

  • Members
  • Posts: 5596
Re: Change TaT also when the new plane has a shorter TaT
« Reply #8 on: September 10, 2018, 08:17:27 AM »
1st possibility:
I flew F100, 421 Ktas & 60 min TaT and now I fly E-Jets, 455 Ktas & 50 min TaT. So I can't just transfer them through the scheduling page, would lose and awful lot of time with planes sitting idle and/or land at awkward times.

So consider the manual option of editing the route. I change the plane, but the TaT doesn't adapt, so I also have to change it. One more (extra-useless) click on hundreds of pages.

2nd possibility:
I open a bunch of tabs for new routes for the 737. Then I'm out of planes and decide to put the thinner shorter ones on E-Jets. Once again, the TaT doesn't adapt, so I also have to change it.

Dani used the Q400 and 767 only to underline heavily the difference, could be 2 different planes that would work well on a same sector.

Offline DanDan

  • Members
  • Posts: 2817
Re: Change TaT also when the new plane has a shorter TaT
« Reply #9 on: September 10, 2018, 10:33:44 AM »
Ah, this one.

Happens often to you? I mean, when opening a route, I know the range & capacity as well as the status of my available planes, and I already know what kind of plane I need there. So unless I do missclick(in the listbox), it does not happen to me. Do you really hesitate between 767 and Q400 for a route??? As late as when you actually create it?

I don't get what kind of use can confront you often to that.

to me it happens from time to time. i do not use the "transfer schedule" function though, since when changing AC families, i plan a new timetable for them, so the schedules are completely different. so sometimes when i have an old flight that - in the most grave examples - had a long turnaround time (even overnight), the time does not change back. lately though, i stopped using this functionality, since one has to do it 7 times for one flightnumber (i do all flights in separate daily flights) - so i just create a new route with the new AC type. i most of the time need new slots anyway, since the times are very much different.

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.