AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: Techstop - same stopover on return  (Read 878 times)

Techstop - same stopover on return
« on: May 11, 2018, 11:54:29 AM »
Hi

Most players when they create a techstop route will use the same stopover airport on their outbound and inbound journey. It’s frustrating that we have to search 2x (especially when scheduling from mobile devices).

Hence I was wondering if there would be an option to create a “same stopover airport on return leg” button which would automatically select the same airport. If the button isn’t ticked then people can still search in case they want an alternative option.

This would prevent doing the search again.

Thanks for considering this.

Fred

Offline deovrat

  • Members
  • Posts: 492
Re: Techstop - same stopover on return
« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2018, 11:55:46 AM »
+1 to this.

VizeL

  • Former member
Re: Techstop - same stopover on return
« Reply #2 on: May 11, 2018, 11:56:22 AM »
I agree, although a minor "feature" it is a huge quality of life fix. I've had to go back on that page many times to add the return tech stop -- especially the first times as I did not know you had to select a return one.

Offline schro

  • Members
  • Posts: 4460

The person who likes this post:
Re: Techstop - same stopover on return
« Reply #3 on: May 11, 2018, 03:10:32 PM »
Or... if you use the URL side of things, you can already do this.

Let's suppose you want to do EGLL-USNN-RJTT.

Normally, when you click on the "Open Route" button, it would take you to https://www.airwaysim.com/game/routes/open/EGLL/RJTT

Then, to add the techstop, just append the two stops you want (this only works for the first techstop of a route)-

https://www.airwaysim.com/game/routes/open/EGLL/RJTT/USNN/USNN

This will lead you to the open route page/add tech stops page with USNN as a techstop in both directions. This will also work from your mobile phone.

<drops mic>


Offline [ATA] Frimp

  • Members
  • Posts: 1978
Re: Techstop - same stopover on return
« Reply #4 on: May 11, 2018, 04:51:56 PM »
Or... if you use the URL side of things, you can already do this.

Let's suppose you want to do EGLL-USNN-RJTT.

Normally, when you click on the "Open Route" button, it would take you to https://www.airwaysim.com/game/routes/open/EGLL/RJTT

Then, to add the techstop, just append the two stops you want (this only works for the first techstop of a route)-

https://www.airwaysim.com/game/routes/open/EGLL/RJTT/USNN/USNN

This will lead you to the open route page/add tech stops page with USNN as a techstop in both directions. This will also work from your mobile phone.

<drops mic>

I knew about this but would still prefer an interface that does it instead. Don’t want my browser history to fill up with these route creations.

Offline wilian.souza2

  • Members
  • Posts: 882
Re: Techstop - same stopover on return
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2018, 05:28:32 PM »
I think this feature is useless, since there are alternative ways to do what the feature intends just as fast. Besides, not everybody has the same need to add techstops at the same place and this feature would get in the way of tese people. I have created one route with techstops at different airports and a good number of other routes that were techstopped only on one of the legs.

Offline [ATA] Frimp

  • Members
  • Posts: 1978

The person who likes this post:
Re: Techstop - same stopover on return
« Reply #6 on: May 11, 2018, 07:28:35 PM »
I think this feature is useless, since there are alternative ways to do what the feature intends just as fast. Besides, not everybody has the same need to add techstops at the same place and this feature would get in the way of tese people. I have created one route with techstops at different airports and a good number of other routes that were techstopped only on one of the legs.

it wouldn't get in the way.. people who would want different tech stops could still go about it..

Quote
Hence I was wondering if there would be an option to create a “same stopover airport on return leg” button which would automatically select the same airport. If the button isn’t ticked then people can still search in case they want an alternative option.

similar to how we have a button to create 7day scheduling routes (ie 7 individual routes, 1 for each day).. if you don't tick that box you don't create 7 separate routes.
I would envisage a similar setup.


Online Cardinal

  • Members
  • Posts: 1428
Re: Techstop - same stopover on return
« Reply #7 on: January 19, 2019, 10:49:49 PM »
Bumping this since the addition of cargo has created a much larger need for tech stops as you now see so many 737 Classics making globe-trotting cargo runs.

An option on the Open New Route page to make your outbound tech stop automatically selected for the return would save a LOT of clicks.

One thing to add to the above conversation is double tech stops. As soon as you select a second outbound tech stop the "both ways" check box wording and functionality gets changed to "apply same tech stops in reverse order on return".

To avoid conflicts, the "both ways" check box and the return tech stop selection should invalidate each other. Which ever one you select first hides the other.

Offline groundbum2

  • Members
  • Posts: 971
Re: Techstop - same stopover on return
« Reply #8 on: June 05, 2019, 06:55:43 AM »
+1 for this.

A simple code change that would save innumerable key clicks would be for the default region when setting up tech stops to be "entire world". Let's face it, if we're making tech stops the odds are we're travelling off our continent. This is an "order by" statement on a bit of SQL somewhere, 2 minutes!

I'd also love it if the box in tech stops where we type in the airport name could also accept input such as

"cyev,uhma" and realise that two valid airport codes are in there and just add the two tech stops without any more clicking. And if it also did the reverse automatically that would be heaven. Eliminates like 20 keystrokes. After a while we know our favourite tech stops for each country pair. or put "cyev,uhma,R" meaning add the Reverse tech stops.

Simon

Offline Mort

  • Members
  • Posts: 565
Re: Techstop - same stopover on return
« Reply #9 on: June 05, 2019, 07:28:39 AM »
Or... if you use the URL side of things, you can already do this.

Let's suppose you want to do EGLL-USNN-RJTT.

Normally, when you click on the "Open Route" button, it would take you to https://www.airwaysim.com/game/routes/open/EGLL/RJTT

Then, to add the techstop, just append the two stops you want (this only works for the first techstop of a route)-

https://www.airwaysim.com/game/routes/open/EGLL/RJTT/USNN/USNN

This will lead you to the open route page/add tech stops page with USNN as a techstop in both directions. This will also work from your mobile phone.

<drops mic>

If you truly want to be able to mic drop, you need to add two tech stops in the URL, like this  ;)

https://www.airwaysim.com/game/Routes/Open/RJTT/KJFK

Becomes:

https://www.airwaysim.com/game/Routes/Open/RJTT/KJFK/UHMM,CYEV/CYEV,UHMM

Et voila, two pre-filled tech stops!

<drops mic>

Offline groundbum2

  • Members
  • Posts: 971

The 2 people who like this post:
Re: Techstop - same stopover on return
« Reply #10 on: June 27, 2019, 10:13:06 AM »
methinks we just got "entire world" as the default for tech stops - thanks Sami!

Simon

Offline DanDan

  • Members
  • Posts: 2729
Re: Techstop - same stopover on return
« Reply #11 on: June 27, 2019, 10:56:04 AM »
methinks we just got "entire world" as the default for tech stops - thanks Sami!

Simon

good god! i think Sami is playing Santa Clause for midsummer  ???

Offline Mort

  • Members
  • Posts: 565
Re: Techstop - same stopover on return
« Reply #12 on: June 27, 2019, 02:29:23 PM »
I still find it far easier just typing in the codes into the URL  ;D

But definitely a well thought out QoL change for sure.

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.