AirwaySim

Miscellaneous => Archives => Archived Bug reports => Topic started by: Joosap on February 25, 2014, 04:19:59 PM

Title: [-] Slot fees when closing routes
Post by: Joosap on February 25, 2014, 04:19:59 PM
Hi,

I noticed that there are slot fees when I loose or close routes I don't use.
Is it supposed to be like that or is there a bug in the system?

For example I closed a route from FIMP to FAJS and it costed me 6 690 USD

Greetings,
Joosap
Title: Re: Slot fees when closing routes
Post by: LemonButt on February 25, 2014, 04:39:25 PM
Slots are paid for with post-tax dollars and not tax deductible because they are an asset.

If you lose an asset (give up slots), you get to write them off as an operating expense since it is no longer an asset.