AirwaySim

General forums => General forum => Topic started by: wildlyf on November 09, 2016, 11:15:49 AM

Title: Aircraft not swapping on routes
Post by: wildlyf on November 09, 2016, 11:15:49 AM
Hi everyone,

I did some searching and didn't find an answer so apoliogises if I am reposting. New to the game and loving it, but I have encountered a small issue. I leased a new larger plane and replaced my old plane from the most profitable routes where there was a higher demand for passengers. However in the route information screen it has not increased the figure regarding how many passengers I can carry. I have changed the fleet type. For example on the old plane i was getting 43/51 passengers so i got a plane that holds 71. However the figure still reads /51.

Any help appreciated!
Title: Re: Aircraft not swapping on routes
Post by: BristolFlyer on November 10, 2016, 10:26:46 PM
Hi mate, perhaps check the runway length you are operating to/from, because if a plane ideally wants a runway length of x and the runway at either end of a flight is shorther than x then the plane will take a limited PAX to accomodate a short runway.

... might be the answer....?
Title: Re: Aircraft not swapping on routes
Post by: schro on November 10, 2016, 11:30:53 PM
The route information page displays the number that you speak of on a weekly average basis. Give it a couple of game weeks and the numbers will change to the new values over that time.