AirwaySim Forums

Miscellaneous => Archives => (archive) Game talk - Air Travel Boom #2 => Topic started by: Dutch Mill on September 17, 2009, 07:37:57 AM

Title: How to make a hub at another airport
Post by: Dutch Mill on September 17, 2009, 07:37:57 AM
Hey guys.

I have a question. While watching the stats of some other airlines I noticed on their route map that they were not only flying flights out of their main hub but also
out of other airports. I had the impression this was not possible ??  Can someone explain how this is done ?

thanx in advance.
Title: Re: How to make a hub at another airport
Post by: Riger on September 17, 2009, 09:03:04 AM
Hello DM,

When you Open a new Route, select the "other" airport (B) that you would like to operate through, then (at the bottom) select a another destination (C).

After this, you are given an option to select a 3 leg route (A-B-C-A) or a 4 leg route (A-B-C-B-A) using the chosen airports.  You can also select the middle airport (B) to be a tech stop only or a commercially independent airport.

You can do this as much as you like within the above geographical restrictions.

Best Regards
Richard
Title: Re: How to make a hub at another airport
Post by: Dutch Mill on September 17, 2009, 10:44:59 AM
Thanx Riger, very helpfull  ;D