AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: Used Market Search Presets  (Read 154 times)

Offline tungstennedge

  • Members
  • Posts: 341

The person who likes this post:
Used Market Search Presets
« on: October 24, 2020, 11:28:13 PM »
When searching the used market, most players need to input a few filters for the kind of plane they are looking for. For example, for the last 20 years every time I log onto my AG world, all I do is input a330/a340, above 6000nm range, and sort by age. It would be nice if, like seat configs we could click one or two buttons to select player made "presets" for aircraft search filters so that it would be faster to find the aircraft we need.

Another option would just to have the game remember the last filter settings, and reload the game with the same setting every time the UM was refreshed.

Just a bit of QOL that would be nice.

Offline LemonButt

  • Members
  • Posts: 2222

The 2 people who like this post:
Re: Used Market Search Presets
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2020, 06:23:22 PM »
I think this is just a matter of changing the used market from using POST requests to GET requests--then you could just bookmark /game/Aircraft/Used?min_condition=90&sort=price_desc&q=777 as an example.  As someone who has been accumulating used 777 for almost 10 game years re-entering the same search parameters (777 under 5 years old) I am 110% behind some sort of presets/saved searches, or bookmarkable search criteria.


Offline Mort

  • Members
  • Posts: 607

The person who likes this post:
Re: Used Market Search Presets
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2020, 07:03:37 PM »
I just leave a tab open on the used market with my filters applied. After logging in on the dashboard tab, I just swap to the UM tab and do a call to refresh the listings.

Saying that though, being able to save filter lists would be nice

Offline Todorojoz

  • Members
  • Posts: 175
Re: Used Market Search Presets
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2020, 09:40:04 PM »
I just leave a tab open on the used market with my filters applied. After logging in on the dashboard tab, I just swap to the UM tab and do a call to refresh the listings.

Saying that though, being able to save filter lists would be nice

This kind of goes for Creating New Routes as well. Every time having to reselect which airport, add the range, click the box stating you are not currently flying there, change the infrastructure size, etc. I would prefer if it just kept the last selections that I made and maybe had a reset button to clear it all out if I didn't want it anymore.

Offline LemonButt

  • Members
  • Posts: 2222
Re: Used Market Search Presets
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2020, 01:10:19 AM »
I just leave a tab open on the used market with my filters applied. After logging in on the dashboard tab, I just swap to the UM tab and do a call to refresh the listings.

Saying that though, being able to save filter lists would be nice

Doesn't work on your phone when it boots you out due to expired PHP session and you have to start over every time :)

Offline LemonButt

  • Members
  • Posts: 2222

The person who likes this post:
Re: Used Market Search Presets
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2020, 01:25:15 AM »
Actually I just tinkered with this and it looks like get tokens actually already work if you know how to hack them together--if the UM page were updated to do a history.push() to add the GET url this would be amazing.  The link below uses GET tokens to show all B777 under 5 years old with 90%+ condition and cargo only capacity:

https://www.airwaysim.com/game/Aircraft/Used?Keyword=777&filterAge=5&filterCond=90&filterCond2=1&filterPax=9999

Offline Mort

  • Members
  • Posts: 607

The person who likes this post:
Re: Used Market Search Presets
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2020, 08:11:24 AM »
Doesn't work on your phone when it boots you out due to expired PHP session and you have to start over every time :)

Well, like I said, I log in on the dashboard tab where the session will likely have expired, without touching my UM tab. Once logged in, I swap back to the UM tab and hit the call button.

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.