AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: Adding another plane to an already existing route  (Read 279 times)

Offline smiller

  • Members
  • Posts: 13
Adding another plane to an already existing route
« on: February 14, 2020, 04:41:59 PM »
Before I screw something up :)........do you just click on the green + icon (create another route like this) on the Manage Routes page and then adjust the time for your new plane from that? I wasn't sure if that was also going to adjust my existing plane schedule as that is what opens up. Or am I totally off base on how to do this?

Offline LemonButt

  • Members
  • Posts: 1947
Re: Adding another plane to an already existing route
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2020, 04:54:07 PM »
That will create the exact same route--you want to adjust the times though.  If you have flights leaving too close together, they will not be seen as multiple daily flights and you'll get "penalized" if you have competition on the route.  Rule of thumb is you want at least an hour separation between flights on most routes.  Basically if there are 3 flights per day on a route and you have 2 of them and they are scheduled to close together, you'll only be able to attract 1/2 the demand instead of 2/3 because the route effectively only has 2 flights per day instead of 3.

Offline smiller

  • Members
  • Posts: 13
Re: Adding another plane to an already existing route
« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2020, 04:57:34 PM »
That's how I was planning to do it but wasn't sure about how far apart to spread the times. I didn't think to ask about that. Thanks for the great info and for confirming this for me.

Offline sanabas

  • Members
  • Posts: 268
Re: Adding another plane to an already existing route
« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2020, 04:59:26 PM »
Just be careful not to accidentally click 'edit route' instead of 'create another like this'. Because that will adjust the existing schedule, and is very annoying.

Or you can just open new route from the planning screen, exactly the same as you did to create the first route.

Offline smiller

  • Members
  • Posts: 13
Re: Adding another plane to an already existing route
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2020, 05:16:03 PM »
Just be careful not to accidentally click 'edit route' instead of 'create another like this'. Because that will adjust the existing schedule, and is very annoying.

Or you can just open new route from the planning screen, exactly the same as you did to create the first route.

Check and check. Thanks for that warning.

I wasn't aware that you could start an additional plane like you would the first one, just assumed it had to be done from the existing route once you were running it. I will check that out as well. I really appreciate the help.

Online JumboShrimp

  • Members
  • Posts: 7879
Re: Adding another plane to an already existing route
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2020, 07:13:58 PM »
1 hour time difference between passenger flights is always safe.

On routes that have high demand, you can have the flights less than 1 hour apart.

Offline smiller

  • Members
  • Posts: 13
Re: Adding another plane to an already existing route
« Reply #6 on: February 14, 2020, 11:11:43 PM »
1 hour time difference between passenger flights is always safe.

On routes that have high demand, you can have the flights less than 1 hour apart.

Good deal. TY!

Online Tha_Ape

  • Members
  • Posts: 5485
Re: Adding another plane to an already existing route
« Reply #7 on: February 14, 2020, 11:24:37 PM »
"high demand" is like 2000 per day and above. 20 mins appart works fine.

Offline LemonButt

  • Members
  • Posts: 1947
Re: Adding another plane to an already existing route
« Reply #8 on: February 14, 2020, 11:29:02 PM »
"high demand" is like 2000 per day and above. 20 mins appart works fine.

I'm asking because I don't know, but the previous minimum once upon a time was 35min.  Can anyone else confirm its now 20min?

Offline sanabas

  • Members
  • Posts: 268
Re: Adding another plane to an already existing route
« Reply #9 on: February 14, 2020, 11:31:12 PM »
depends how big the route is. And 8 years ago, there were also routes where 20 min spacing worked ok.

Online Tha_Ape

  • Members
  • Posts: 5485
Re: Adding another plane to an already existing route
« Reply #10 on: February 14, 2020, 11:32:36 PM »
20 at 2000 works fine. Don't know precisely about other levels.

Online JumboShrimp

  • Members
  • Posts: 7879
Re: Adding another plane to an already existing route
« Reply #11 on: February 15, 2020, 12:28:34 AM »
Demand > 1500 pax should be good for 30 minute interval

Online Tha_Ape

  • Members
  • Posts: 5485
Re: Adding another plane to an already existing route
« Reply #12 on: February 16, 2020, 09:27:46 AM »
Just made a mistake in my scheduling, and seems that I can draw a new line: 50 min at >1000 is fine too.

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.