AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: Title Tags  (Read 238 times)

Offline LemonButt

  • Members
  • Posts: 2226
Title Tags
« on: February 03, 2020, 02:41:53 PM »
I'm sure I'm not the only one using massive amounts of browser tabs for AWS.  This request is simple--add dynamic title tags for sanity.  Instead of Edit Route, it should be `origin-destination - Edit Route` or similar.  Those edit route tabs are also actually "view route" because the route was already edited and now just viewing.

Offline gazzz0x2z

  • Members
  • Posts: 4438

The person who likes this post:
Re: Title Tags
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2020, 08:36:24 PM »
I'm not sure. I usually have so many tabs open that my browser can't even show me one single letter.

Offline Tha_Ape

  • Members
  • Posts: 5596
Re: Title Tags
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2020, 08:49:43 PM »
I'm not sure. I usually have so many tabs open that my browser can't even show me one single letter.

Not always quite, but usually not far from it.

Offline LemonButt

  • Members
  • Posts: 2226
Re: Title Tags
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2020, 09:01:39 PM »
I'm not sure. I usually have so many tabs open that my browser can't even show me one single letter.

Yes, but even with title tags if you were to hover you could see what the tab was without opening it :)

Offline JumboShrimp

  • Members
  • Posts: 8145
Re: Title Tags
« Reply #4 on: February 03, 2020, 09:06:48 PM »
I think, the difference here, for anyone downgrading to Chrome or Chromium based "New Edge", the tabs are opened randomly (in random positions) and are not color coded by groups (like they were in Old Edge and IE).

I am confused as well, since my "downgrade" as far as what tab is what....

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.