AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: Help! (Please...)  (Read 263 times)

Offline YorkshireAir99

  • Members
  • Posts: 2
Help! (Please...)
« on: January 01, 2020, 12:41:39 PM »
Hi, I didn't think I was a total noob on AWS now, but I have only really played BW so maybe I am.

My problem is, I've set up in Seoul, scoped the routes out and went and leased four Lockheed L-1049s. When I try and create a route, it tells me I have no planes capable of flying it. Tried with large and small airports, same problem everytime. So I started thinking it must be Seoul, but the airport info page says it takes all planes.

Could anyone help with what I'm missing here?

Thanks

Offline groundbum2

  • Members
  • Posts: 819
Re: Help! (Please...)
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2020, 12:57:50 PM »
could it be the distance? The plane's range is *still air". Yet AWS now models real winds aloft, so perhaps an 80kt headwind, which dramatically reduces a planes range, especially props. So the plane may say 1200nm but may struggle to go 900. Does it say "plane cannot carry any payload"? That tells you the planes you're assigning the route to doesn't have the range.

I'm guessing you only have an HQ so size 4 so Large planes should be OK...

Simon

Offline Tha_Ape

  • Members
  • Posts: 5379

The 2 people who like this post:
Re: Help! (Please...)
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2020, 01:05:57 PM »
Well, there's also that the initial Seoul airport (in 1955, don't remember the name) has a dramatically small runway. A colleague of mine had the same problem at the beginning of HaF.

Offline Mort

  • Members
  • Posts: 393

The person who likes this post:
Re: Help! (Please...)
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2020, 01:40:12 PM »
Well, there's also that the initial Seoul airport (in 1955, don't remember the name) has a dramatically small runway. A colleague of mine had the same problem at the beginning of HaF.

Pretty sure you've got the nail there.

Seoul Yeouido only has a 600m runway. (Doesn't even have an IATA code apparently).

L1049 needs 1650m at MTOW, so I can see 600m being very restrictive.

Online sanabas

  • Members
  • Posts: 179

The person who likes this post:
Re: Help! (Please...)
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2020, 02:27:31 PM »
There will be some planes that can deal with a 600m runway, but I don't know which they are. (actually, after doing some searching, Nord noratlas might be the only 40+ seater to reasonably work, and you might be looking at 10 seaters from the UM) You can fly those to get some money & get RI up, and we're only 2 years from the new Seoul airport opening, sometime in 1958, don't know the date. At that point you can start expanding properly.

Offline Tha_Ape

  • Members
  • Posts: 5379
Re: Help! (Please...)
« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2020, 02:49:41 PM »
My colleague used a mix of DC-3 and DHC-2 Beaver, iirc.

Offline [SC] - King Kong

  • Members
  • Posts: 742

The person who likes this post:
Re: Help! (Please...)
« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2020, 06:45:55 PM »
Pyongyang is better suited. Glorious runway by Kim il Sung

Offline gazzz0x2z

  • Members
  • Posts: 3852
Re: Help! (Please...)
« Reply #7 on: January 01, 2020, 08:34:21 PM »
Pyongyang is better suited. Glorious runway by Kim il Sung

indeed, but demand does not follow the (relative) perfection of infrastructure.

Offline YorkshireAir99

  • Members
  • Posts: 2
Re: Help! (Please...)
« Reply #8 on: January 13, 2020, 04:50:09 PM »
Thank you to all, you were right, runway was too small. Not something I've ever checked before.

Online sanabas

  • Members
  • Posts: 179

The 2 people who like this post:
Re: Help! (Please...)
« Reply #9 on: January 13, 2020, 05:26:52 PM »
Gimpo has opened now, so runway's no longer an issue

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.