AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: [-] More cargo issues - limit not always being calculated with 2 techstops  (Read 681 times)

Offline sanabas

  • Members
  • Posts: 551
Just started a new cargo airline in HatF.

Route PX001, the route planner says 732C-ADV is limited to 12,925kg outbound, 12,339 return. But once scheduled, I've got 8,700 outbound, 13,600 return.

Of course, as the warning box says
Quote
The actual range depends on the unique aircraft you will schedule for this route (as the actual configuration / weight may vary according to the engine and weight selections)

but as there is only a single engine/weight selection for this plane, I'd expect it to be accurate.

Is this an issue with using 2 tech stops breaking the estimated calculations, maybe?

My other routes are out, too.

PX005, PX007 in the create route screen both show 13502 out/12339 return, once scheduled they are also 8730/13600

PX009 shows 11446/12339 in create route, 8730/13600 in scheduling.

I searched multiple tech-stops to find the ones that gave the highest load limits, so obviously frustrating to find out the info given to help create routes is actually 50% out from the real limit.

Time to search multiple tech-stop choices and actually schedule them to find the real highest limit...
« Last Edit: December 25, 2019, 09:43:37 AM by Sami »

Offline Verto

  • Members
  • Posts: 215
Re: More cargo issues - route planner giving wrong limits
« Reply #1 on: December 25, 2019, 02:56:08 AM »
Just started a new cargo airline in HatF.

Route PX001, the route planner says 732C-ADV is limited to 12,925kg outbound, 12,339 return. But once scheduled, I've got 8,700 outbound, 13,600 return.

Of course, as the warning box says
but as there is only a single engine/weight selection for this plane, I'd expect it to be accurate.

Is this an issue with using 2 tech stops breaking the estimated calculations, maybe?

My other routes are out, too.

PX005, PX007 in the create route screen both show 13502 out/12339 return, once scheduled they are also 8730/13600

PX009 shows 11446/12339 in create route, 8730/13600 in scheduling.

I searched multiple tech-stops to find the ones that gave the highest load limits, so obviously frustrating to find out the info given to help create routes is actually 50% out from the real limit.

Time to search multiple tech-stop choices and actually schedule them to find the real highest limit...

Yes two tech stops makes the quoted figures unreliable. Clearly a bug - but not sure why.

Not sure why... honestly I stopped trusting them a while back as I kept running into differences.

Offline sanabas

  • Members
  • Posts: 551
Re: More cargo issues - route planner giving wrong limits
« Reply #2 on: December 25, 2019, 03:49:57 AM »
Tested a few combos, and created the routes to see the numbers. I got the following:

displayed 8893, actual 8890
displayed 6804, actual 12540
displayed 12857, actual 9570
displayed 10482, actual 9570
displayed 7250, actual 12860

I have the individual airports for those if needed, too. One is accurate, two display significantly higher limits than the actual ones, 2 display significantly lower.

Offline sanabas

  • Members
  • Posts: 551
Re: More cargo issues - route planner giving wrong limits
« Reply #3 on: December 25, 2019, 03:57:29 AM »
Even weirder, there's something causing some calculations to work and some not. I used the 7250 display, 12860 actual combo for all 4 routes.

All 4 routes display 7250 limit outbound, 12339 return from the edit screen.
All 4 actually have 13600 on the return leg.
But on the outbound leg, 2 have significantly higher capacity than displayed, but 2 have an identical amount.

TPE-BYN-KVX-BRU has 12860
TPE-BYN-KVX-CDG has 11390
TPE-BYN-KVX-SXF has 7250
TPE-BYN-KVX-TXL has 7250

So there's something different on the two longer routes, but not sure what. The two correct ones have the shortest flight time on the final leg, whereas the other two have the shortest flight time on the first leg. I can't see anything else that differentiates them.

Offline sanabas

  • Members
  • Posts: 551
Re: More cargo issues - route planner giving wrong limits
« Reply #4 on: December 25, 2019, 04:08:24 AM »
But TPE-ULO-SCW-SXF also has the final leg have the shortest flight time, but it displays 13,502, has an actual of 8,740. It has the first leg be the longest instead of the middle leg though.

Wild guess first>second>third for flight time = higher than actual displayed.
second>third>first = lower than actual displayed

Will check others as I make more routes...

Offline sanabas

  • Members
  • Posts: 551
Re: More cargo issues - route planner giving wrong limits
« Reply #5 on: December 25, 2019, 04:58:50 AM »
One last thing, this is clearly not just a bug with the limit shown on the planning screen. It might even be the case that what's shown on the planning screen is actually correct.

It is definitely a bug in calculating the limits on scheduled flights.
TPE-BYN-KVX-BRU has legs of 1604-1966-1588NM, and is limited to 12,860kg.

TPE-BYN-KVX-SXF has the same legs of 1604-1966, and then the final leg is 1250, and it's limited to 7,250kg. 7,250kg on a 732 freighter means the effective distance is ~2270NM. It's not possible that wind turns the ~1250NM route from KVX-Berlin into an effective 2270NM, yet only makes the ~1600NM KVX-Brussels leg be effectively 1900.

I think the 1588NM leg is effectively 1900, and the 1966 middle leg is effectively 2270NM. But the BRU & CDG routes are simply ignoring the middle leg when it comes to calculating payload limits, only looking at the other two. But the two Berlin routes are looking at the middle leg, and so have a far lower limit. 

Offline sanabas

  • Members
  • Posts: 551
TPE-MXV-SCW to all 4 destinations all give actual numbers identical to the planner numbers in both directions, aren't bugged.

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 17137
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
An open report of this exists, so closed as duplicate. It is somewhere in two/more techstops per leg.

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.