AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: [-] Cursor location has gone out of sync  (Read 354 times)

Offline Viscount Bailey

  • Members
  • Posts: 295
[-] Cursor location has gone out of sync
« on: October 01, 2019, 08:18:23 AM »
Hi, I've noticed the past week or so, that when I am listing an aircraft for sale, in the selling price box where I get to alter the price to anything within permitted range that I want, the cursor now does not react in the right place. So for example, if the base offer price is $123,456,789 lets say I want to sell at $130,456,789 when I put the cursor in-between the 3 and 4 to start correcting, it actually now picks up on full digit ahead of that.

Same problem if you are searching a New Route. If at the bottom you wish to use the "search within a Min or Max route length" boxes, here also the sync is out by one digit ahead.  My son and I travel a lot on business so we use numerous different computers to jump on and play the game from time-to time, we've both noticed this and it happens on any computer so guessing there must be a bug ?

Best regards
David
« Last Edit: October 02, 2019, 08:06:37 AM by Sami »

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 17250
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Cursor location has gone out of sync
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2019, 08:20:13 AM »
Your browser / device?

Offline Viscount Bailey

  • Members
  • Posts: 295
Re: Cursor location has gone out of sync
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2019, 09:53:27 AM »
Hi, mostly using PCs and laptops, the browser is Google Chrome.   It has always been fine in the past ... but something changed maybe 1 or 2 weeks ago now.

Offline Mort

  • Members
  • Posts: 666

The person who likes this post:
Re: Cursor location has gone out of sync
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2019, 10:04:05 AM »
I thought I was going mad till you posted this.

I keep having a similar issue on the route planning page when entering min and max distances (or more specifically going to change the existing values).

Also using Google Chrome on a laptop where I have noticed this occurring.

Offline Mort

  • Members
  • Posts: 666
Re: Cursor location has gone out of sync
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2019, 01:15:48 PM »
As an additional note, it also seems to happen with the route number box on the open new route page.

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 17250
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Cursor location has gone out of sync
« Reply #5 on: October 01, 2019, 02:41:39 PM »
Unable to replicate (Chrome / Win10):

- Routes -> Open new route -> "Select destination" area
- Enter values 123 and 456 to min/max range filters, then click to remove the focus from the text flights
- Click either text field, change numbers using keyboard

Further, nothing has changed in this code in months and the input field is exact standard HTML ...
Code: [Select]
<input type="number" min="0" max="9999" step="10" name="RangeMax" id="RangeMax'" maxlength="5" value="0" style="width: 45px;">

edit: Would suggest to try turning all auto-fill options off in the browser.
« Last Edit: October 01, 2019, 04:40:00 PM by Sami »

Offline Mort

  • Members
  • Posts: 666
Re: Cursor location has gone out of sync
« Reply #6 on: October 01, 2019, 09:47:57 PM »
I tried playing around a bit with the styles in Chrome.

It looks like the
Code: [Select]
font-size: 90%; CSS rule on the input is causing it. If you disable that, then the issue stops happening for me.

Now I'm at home, tested the bug on Firefox, Edge, Opera and Vivaldi and couldn't replicate it there, just Chrome.

Offline Viscount Bailey

  • Members
  • Posts: 295
Re: Cursor location has gone out of sync
« Reply #7 on: October 01, 2019, 10:00:41 PM »
I tried playing around a bit with the styles in Chrome.

It looks like the
Code: [Select]
font-size: 90%; CSS rule on the input is causing it. If you disable that, then the issue stops happening for me.


Thanks for offering a possible solution - I'm too old-school to follow this... any chance of a step by step instruction

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 17250
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Cursor location has gone out of sync
« Reply #8 on: October 02, 2019, 08:06:32 AM »
I'm at home, tested the bug on Firefox, Edge, Opera and Vivaldi and couldn't replicate it there, just Chrome.

Clearly a browser issue then. Would suppose they fix that bug at some point. So no need to change the code in AWS (for now).

Offline Viscount Bailey

  • Members
  • Posts: 295
Re: [-] Cursor location has gone out of sync
« Reply #9 on: October 02, 2019, 08:46:33 AM »
thanks for your time looking into this Sami and Mort
David

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.