AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: [-] Route Opening Payload Limitation Display Issue  (Read 414 times)

Online schro

  • Members
  • Posts: 4512
[-] Route Opening Payload Limitation Display Issue
« on: July 04, 2019, 06:22:45 PM »
So, I think I may have figured out why things seem a bit whacked in GW3 and GW4 for the payload limitation calculator - it appears that it's taking into account winds when displaying the values rather than the "old school" way of no wind accounting being added.  I'm seeing routes like EDDF-USNN-Somewhere in China in GW4 where the load limitation should be the same, but it's displaying as different from the open route editor.
« Last Edit: August 05, 2019, 09:19:35 PM by Sami »

Online groundbum2

  • Members
  • Posts: 1061
Re: Route Opening Payload Limitation Display Issue
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2019, 07:06:04 PM »
I'm in GW3 as a small regional (1800+  :D) and haven't noticed any drop in my overall cargo or pax figures, and I have a lot of long-legged routes that would be hit hard if the new winds aloft were in GW3. I saw the winds for a short in GW2 (?) so know what to look for!

Simon

Offline Verto

  • Members
  • Posts: 215
Re: Route Opening Payload Limitation Display Issue
« Reply #2 on: July 04, 2019, 07:15:08 PM »
Agreed - no wind impact in gw 4 and 3, but the route editor seems to be showing restrictions as if there was. No impact to actual carried amount though.

Online schro

  • Members
  • Posts: 4512
Re: Route Opening Payload Limitation Display Issue
« Reply #3 on: July 04, 2019, 07:26:24 PM »
Right - not something that is impacting reality, just the route planning screen.

The other thing I'm noticing is that it may only apply to tech stopped routes.

Online groundbum2

  • Members
  • Posts: 1061
Re: Route Opening Payload Limitation Display Issue
« Reply #4 on: July 04, 2019, 07:28:28 PM »
gotcha - my bad!

Simon

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 17137
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Route Opening Payload Limitation Display Issue
« Reply #5 on: August 05, 2019, 02:20:29 PM »
Not sure if I follow what this bug report is about?

Online groundbum2

  • Members
  • Posts: 1061
Re: Route Opening Payload Limitation Display Issue
« Reply #6 on: August 05, 2019, 05:22:32 PM »
the new winds aloft isn't supposed to be in the olde game worlds referenced in the original bug report but is impacting the route editor...

S

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 17137
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Route Opening Payload Limitation Display Issue
« Reply #7 on: August 05, 2019, 09:19:12 PM »
No, in GW#4 editing the EDDF-KATL route for example shows the same limit back and forth, so it is using the old module like it should.

Offline Verto

  • Members
  • Posts: 215
Re: [-] Route Opening Payload Limitation Display Issue
« Reply #8 on: August 05, 2019, 09:23:00 PM »
I believe the issue was that it was showing limits due to runway requirement, but the display was not saying that it was due to runway. That seems to be fixed now as I am seeing the yellow display saying 'limited by runway requirements' where it was just saying one side of the route was limited.

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.