AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: [-] ?e=1 on airport not quite working  (Read 522 times)

Online groundbum2

  • Members
  • Posts: 1062
[-] ?e=1 on airport not quite working
« on: June 06, 2019, 10:34:34 PM »
I'm using ?e=1 to check cargo radii. This is GW3.

If I look at KJLN the only other airport showing (which means it's ring intercepts with KJLN) is KXNA. I then look at KXNA?e=1 and I see that it now shows KSGF intersecting with KJLN. I've not included pictures as following the steps above shows the problem easily...

Another ?e=1 minor bug is airports in Germany. Often when I look at EDDV for example I'll see the 4 letter codes for other airports but not their names. Seems fairly specific to Germany for some reason...

Simon
« Last Edit: January 20, 2020, 01:13:04 AM by Sami »

Offline Tha_Ape

  • Members
  • Posts: 5596

The 2 people who like this post:
Re: ?e=1 on airport not quite working
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2019, 10:53:55 PM »
About 1), yes, definitely a problem.

About 2), that's true as well, and not only in Germany, and it's like that since the beginning. However, this tool was set up by Sami in 2 mins on a late evening (or similar circumstances) to give something to chew to angry CBD maniacs (me included :-[). Still, what is more important are the tiles of population these circles gather (and a circle gets a tile only if it covers a certain % of said tile).

So in the end, we just need the same kind of tool, but more advanced / refined:
 - complete and clickable links for overlapping airports
 - full circles
 - tiles impacted and to what extent
 - possibly the population in said tiles

Online groundbum2

  • Members
  • Posts: 1062

The person who likes this post:
Re: ?e=1 on airport not quite working
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2019, 10:21:55 AM »
a slightly more egregious example of the circle not showing competing airports..

it would appear displaying other airports in competition is limited to those in the same country!

For example I've just look at EBBR and see just a few small Belgium airports shown as competition with their circles. Doesn't explain why my EBBR routes are not growing as they should. I look at EHAM?e=1, and it's circle goes right over where EBBR is! But either way neither airport  shows on the others ?e=1 screen.

I'd suggest limiting the circles to the same country, as cargo seems happy to cross borders to fly, means the circles are majorly misleading, especially in regions with small countries such as Europe.

Simon

Offline Tha_Ape

  • Members
  • Posts: 5596
Re: ?e=1 on airport not quite working
« Reply #3 on: June 07, 2019, 11:12:57 AM »
Cargo doesn't cross borders yet. And when it will, it will only under certain circumstances, like for instance inside the EU.

Online groundbum2

  • Members
  • Posts: 1062
Re: ?e=1 on airport not quite working
« Reply #4 on: June 07, 2019, 11:23:10 AM »
I wonder why KDEB-EBBR shows 50K but has only risen to 20K, on a simple-simple route?

Maybe this should be in the other thread about CBD/cargo demand..

S

Offline Tha_Ape

  • Members
  • Posts: 5596
Re: ?e=1 on airport not quite working
« Reply #5 on: June 07, 2019, 11:48:49 AM »
Possibly, yes.

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.