AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: [ok] Micro feature request  (Read 391 times)

Online MikeS

  • Members
  • Posts: 854

The 6 people who like this post:
[ok] Micro feature request
« on: March 16, 2019, 01:18:36 PM »
Would be a little less nagging if we could have the default region for technical stop as "whole world" since for most airlines it won't be in the same continent as base airport. Saves a click :)

Thanks
Mike
« Last Edit: June 27, 2019, 07:49:44 AM by Sami »

Offline Zobelle

  • Members
  • Posts: 1770

The person who likes this post:
Re: Micro feature request
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2019, 01:21:59 PM »
Would be a little less nagging if we could have the default region for technical stop as "whole world" since for most airlines it won't be in the same continent as base airport. Saves a click :)

Thanks
Mike
YES! Thank you!

Offline Tha_Ape

  • Members
  • Posts: 5596
Re: Micro feature request
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2019, 01:28:04 PM »
As an airline based in SIN, I'll petition against it ;)
80% of my tech stops are in Asia:
 - Pakistan / Afghanistan for 757PF to Europe
 - Central Siberia for the US East Coast
 - Japan / Kamchatka / Eastern Siberia for 50% of US West Coast / Central US.
Only a handful of routes go through Cold Bay, Anchorage or such.

But as a general rule, yes, the tech stop is usually on another continent.

Online MikeS

  • Members
  • Posts: 854
Re: Micro feature request
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2019, 01:50:18 PM »
As an airline based in SIN, I'll petition against it ;)
80% of my tech stops are in Asia:
 - Pakistan / Afghanistan for 757PF to Europe
 - Central Siberia for the US East Coast
 - Japan / Kamchatka / Eastern Siberia for 50% of US West Coast / Central US.
Only a handful of routes go through Cold Bay, Anchorage or such.

But as a general rule, yes, the tech stop is usually on another continent.
but you know your usual airport codes and "Whole World" works just the same (tech stop airports are usually way down the list anyways)

Offline groundbum2

  • Members
  • Posts: 971
Re: Micro feature request
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2019, 09:22:31 PM »
+1. If nothing else make it an option we can set or not in settings.

S

Offline JumboShrimp

  • Members
  • Posts: 8040
Re: Micro feature request
« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2019, 09:29:42 PM »
Or, first try the selected option (same continent as HQ).

If the result is empty, switch to whole world and perform another search.

Offline Tha_Ape

  • Members
  • Posts: 5596
Re: Micro feature request
« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2019, 09:44:53 PM »
but you know your usual airport codes and "Whole World" works just the same (tech stop airports are usually way down the list anyways)

Yes / no

I'm a techs-stop perfectionist :-[ :laugh: I work hard to get the most I can get, very often using different settings for each leg, bagging five mins here and there so it fits my schedules and reduce fuel burn :)

Depends on the area your tech stops are usually located, which might vary quite a bit depending on where your base / destination is. SIN has basically only 2 areas to fish tech stops from (Siberia, Pakistan/Afghanistan, and a few in Alaska). But in previous GW#2 for my flights to Oceania or South America from Moscow, the options were plenty, real plenty, and I didn't know the codes.

Anyway, just a rant, nothing precise about the feature request (got nothing against it). Guess I had a little too much wine with my flatmate ;)

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.