AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: [-] Reserve aircraft for maintenance  (Read 459 times)

Offline Beni

  • Members
  • Posts: 158
[-] Reserve aircraft for maintenance
« on: November 06, 2018, 04:03:29 PM »
Hi, I've been playing the game for many years and I've always missed this feature. As airlines get bigger it is increasingly difficult to change the routes of aircraft that are in maintenance stops (C, D) to others that are unused.

I would like this feature were analyzed. I mean if I have an airplane of a certain type unused, the system will automatically change the routes of an airplane of the same type that enters in maintenance to the free airplane.
« Last Edit: March 29, 2019, 10:28:22 PM by Sami »

Offline gazzz0x2z

  • Members
  • Posts: 4215
Re: Reserve aircraft for maintenance
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2018, 05:58:46 PM »
That is basically a waste of good - and costly - airframes. There is better to do.

Online schro

  • Members
  • Posts: 4460

The 2 people who like this post:
Re: Reserve aircraft for maintenance
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2018, 06:01:24 PM »
It's also been requested under the category of schedule pooling or something similar...

Online JumboShrimp

  • Members
  • Posts: 8040
Re: Reserve aircraft for maintenance
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2018, 09:00:14 PM »
My feature request is stuck in General Forum:

https://www.airwaysim.com/forum/index.php/topic,54631.0.html

Offline Beni

  • Members
  • Posts: 158
Re: Reserve aircraft for maintenance
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2018, 07:02:46 PM »
Really what I asked is more simple: To have some unused planes (quantity depending on the size of the fleet and) that automatically could take the routes asigned to similar planes in C check.

Online JumboShrimp

  • Members
  • Posts: 8040

The person who likes this post:
Re: Reserve aircraft for maintenance
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2018, 07:58:02 PM »
Really what I asked is more simple: To have some unused planes (quantity depending on the size of the fleet and) that automatically could take the routes asigned to similar planes in C check.

I am not sure if there is any easy way to do this without some proper set up.

Online Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 16941
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Reserve aircraft for maintenance
« Reply #6 on: March 29, 2019, 10:28:17 PM »
Another thread of this subject already exists, duplicate closed.

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.