AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: [-] Set Groups of aircrafts on scheduling  (Read 715 times)

Offline Rhodian

  • Members
  • Posts: 4

The person who likes this post:
[-] Set Groups of aircrafts on scheduling
« on: October 24, 2018, 03:19:30 PM »
On the Routes-->Scheduling section, is it possible to create groups of aircraft to further separate the fleet?

For example, lets say that an airline operates 30 A330.
Is it possible to have an option to create Group A, where 7 aircrafts will be added, Group B which will have additional 10 and Group C where another 5 aircraft will be placed? The rest 8 aircraft may remain in the general A330/A340 Fleet category.

This way the A330-200 can be kept separate from A330-300 or maybe A330F, or even make groups for other reasons, which will help managing the fleet better.

Thanks in advance


« Last Edit: March 29, 2019, 10:30:14 PM by Sami »

Offline Mort

  • Members
  • Posts: 673
Re: Set Groups of aircrafts on scheduling
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2018, 03:36:06 PM »
A note on part of your request, you can already select a specific model variant, eg A330-300 or A330-200F from the fleet group dropdown on the side of the page.

Offline wilian.souza2

  • Members
  • Posts: 882
Re: Set Groups of aircrafts on scheduling
« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2018, 01:52:47 AM »
Attention to the following part:

or even make groups for other reasons, which will help managing the fleet better.

Yes, I agree on an idea to group aircraft for scheduling purposes. It would help us a lot during fleet transitions and substituting aircraft for whatever reasons!

Offline jezbanks

  • Members
  • Posts: 355

The person who likes this post:
Re: Set Groups of aircrafts on scheduling
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2018, 02:30:36 PM »
You can manually do this to a pint all ready if you are clever with your registrations.

So for me in Ethiopia, my Reg are all ET-

So Group 1 737 is ET-BAA through to ET-BAG

The logic being B = Boeing, A= fleet group 1, A = Aircraft 1 and so on

Group 2 Boeing will be ET-BBA through ET-BBG
My Group 1 Embraers work the same way starting with ET-EAA

Always in alphabetical order in scheduling and on the my aircraft pages. Allows you 26 fleet groups of 26 aircraft.
Even if you only get 2 flexible letters/numbers still allows 26 fleets of 26

Offline Tha_Ape

  • Members
  • Posts: 5596
Re: Set Groups of aircrafts on scheduling
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2018, 03:45:44 PM »
Even better in countries with 5 digits like China or Russia.

33xxx = 737-300 n°xxx
34yyy = 737-400 n°yyy
21xxx = A321 n°xxx
and so on.

The mess comes when you got 2 fleet groups that would require the same abbreviation. Like A330-200 = 32, same as 737-200.

Then I use the nick name to further group them in batches of 7, as I use 7-day scheduling extensively.

Offline JumboShrimp

  • Members
  • Posts: 8184
Re: Set Groups of aircrafts on scheduling
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2018, 08:45:02 PM »
Yes, registration is a great way to group your aircraft.

Depending on your country registration scheme, you may have a ton of opportunities to set up good groups....  Some countries are very limited...

If that is the case, you can also add a nick name to registration.  Say you set up a registration "Group 01", and there, you have your group.  Type it in the search box, and your aircraft shown is limited to "Group 01"

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 17277
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Set Groups of aircrafts on scheduling
« Reply #6 on: March 29, 2019, 10:30:08 PM »
Rather many options to group and filter the planes already now, so won't be added for now.

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.