AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: [-] Add a "select all" option on "My Aircrafts" page  (Read 423 times)

Offline Tha_Ape

  • Members
  • Posts: 5596
[-] Add a "select all" option on "My Aircrafts" page
« on: May 11, 2018, 03:19:49 PM »
As the title say. There's one for the "Manage Routes" page, but not for the "My aircrafts" one.
« Last Edit: May 14, 2018, 08:44:19 AM by Sami »

Online Cardinal

  • Members
  • Posts: 1460
Re: Add a "select all" option on "My Aircrafts" page
« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2018, 03:56:10 PM »
There's a box at the top right to select all (on that page) but it does not appear at all page zoom levels/screen resolutions. Particularly on a tablet in portrait mode.  See screenshots.

Offline deovrat

  • Members
  • Posts: 492

The person who likes this post:
Re: Add a "select all" option on "My Aircrafts" page
« Reply #2 on: May 11, 2018, 04:03:59 PM »
As long as we are on the topic, a Select All button can also be added on Loans page where one proposes several aircrafts as securities..

Offline Tha_Ape

  • Members
  • Posts: 5596
Re: Add a "select all" option on "My Aircrafts" page
« Reply #3 on: May 11, 2018, 04:13:21 PM »
There's a box at the top right to select all (on that page) but it does not appear at all page zoom levels/screen resolutions. Particularly on a tablet in portrait mode.  See screenshots.

Sorry, don't see it on your screenshots. Am I blind? ???

Anyway, I'm playing on a computer and with a high res screen (2880x1800), so I should have it, shouldn't I?

Offline Tha_Ape

  • Members
  • Posts: 5596
Re: Add a "select all" option on "My Aircrafts" page
« Reply #4 on: May 11, 2018, 04:14:55 PM »
I mean that one

Online Cardinal

  • Members
  • Posts: 1460
Re: Add a "select all" option on "My Aircrafts" page
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2018, 04:18:37 PM »
I circled the select all box on the Landscape screenshot. You may need to scroll right to see it. It is unlabeled but "select all" is its function.

In your screenshot, it's formatted the same way my tablet does in portrait mode. All the selection boxes and dropdowns are at the top instead of at the left. When the browser formats the page this way with the View Route, Maintenance, Rebase etc buttons beneath the Prev. week profit box instead of to the right, the browser doesn't give you the Select All box.

Decrease the page zoom level and see if your browser shows you the box.

Online Cardinal

  • Members
  • Posts: 1460
Re: Add a "select all" option on "My Aircrafts" page
« Reply #6 on: May 11, 2018, 04:20:53 PM »
Here's a better screenshot with the dropdowns on the left. This is the page format where the Select All box appears.

Offline Tha_Ape

  • Members
  • Posts: 5596
Re: Add a "select all" option on "My Aircrafts" page
« Reply #7 on: May 11, 2018, 04:24:18 PM »
1°) Dumb me. Didn't scroll right on your screenshot :-[

2°) Got it. Strange, as that res should allow plenty of stuff to fit in.

Anyway, many thanks!

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.