AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: [-] Ability to manually move pilots between bases  (Read 322 times)

Offline qunow

  • Members
  • Posts: 738

The person who likes this post:
[-] Ability to manually move pilots between bases
« on: September 12, 2017, 09:55:56 PM »
Per thread in general board as it seems it can't be done now
« Last Edit: September 13, 2017, 01:06:58 PM by Sami »

Offline gazzz0x2z

  • Members
  • Posts: 4216
Re: Ability to manually move pilots between bases
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2017, 07:47:01 AM »
Per thread in general board as it seems it can't be done now

oh yes yes yeeeeeeeessssss!!!!!

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 16942
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Ability to manually move pilots between bases
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2017, 01:06:52 PM »
You already have the rebalancing function which is enough for this. If you have extra pilots there is no real need to move them to another base. And when you actually need them at the other base is after you schedule planes there and then the rebalancing can be used. So in my mind no need to add another overlapping function for this

Offline qunow

  • Members
  • Posts: 738

The person who likes this post:
Re: Ability to manually move pilots between bases
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2017, 06:23:58 PM »
You already have the rebalancing function which is enough for this. If you have extra pilots there is no real need to move them to another base. And when you actually need them at the other base is after you schedule planes there and then the rebalancing can be used. So in my mind no need to add another overlapping function for this
- Rebalance does not work when all base have more than enough pilots
- If I actually need them at other base, after scheduling planes there, they will automatically hire new pilots. Which mean each time player would have to uncheck the auto hire, schedule, rebalance, and then recheck the checkbox. Which is quite a few clicks more cthan otherwise would have needed.

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 16942
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: [-] Ability to manually move pilots between bases
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2017, 07:49:46 PM »
If you move pilots manually, it's the same (or it will be the same) as turning off the auto staffing (since you will be making manually changes to the staff levels). So basically the same thing.

Offline qunow

  • Members
  • Posts: 738

The person who likes this post:
Re: [-] Ability to manually move pilots between bases
« Reply #5 on: September 14, 2017, 07:31:43 AM »
If you move pilots manually, it's the same (or it will be the same) as turning off the auto staffing (since you will be making manually changes to the staff levels). So basically the same thing.
well, at least we will not need to delibrately turn off the setting before scheduling those aircrafts, As scheduling an aircraft and planning could sometimes take like half an hour and it is possible thatn something being turned off before start scheduling would be forgotten after scheduling completed.

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.