AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: [ok] Display issues in 2 as soon as 3 went live  (Read 433 times)

Offline Cardinal

  • Members
  • Posts: 1378
[ok] Display issues in 2 as soon as 3 went live
« on: April 04, 2015, 06:31:05 PM »
As soon as the clock started moving in GW3, this started happening to me in GW2 (don't know if it happened in other game worlds).
« Last Edit: April 04, 2015, 07:05:57 PM by sami »

Offline [SC] - King Kong

  • Members
  • Posts: 730
Re: Display issues in 2 as soon as 3 went live
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2015, 06:35:05 PM »
I have the same problems in all gw's. Pretty annoying

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 16576
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Display issues in 2 as soon as 3 went live
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2015, 06:52:33 PM »
Unable to see it my end.

What are you doing and with which browser?

Offline Cardinal

  • Members
  • Posts: 1378
Re: Display issues in 2 as soon as 3 went live
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2015, 06:54:50 PM »
Using Firefox.

Also seeing this at the top of every page

Offline ekaneti

  • Members
  • Posts: 879
Re: Display issues in 2 as soon as 3 went live
« Reply #4 on: April 04, 2015, 06:55:45 PM »
thanks I was just about to upload that.

Ive got Google Crome

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 16576
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Display issues in 2 as soon as 3 went live
« Reply #5 on: April 04, 2015, 06:57:06 PM »
Nope, still nothing here .. (?)

Offline Cardinal

  • Members
  • Posts: 1378
Re: Display issues in 2 as soon as 3 went live
« Reply #6 on: April 04, 2015, 06:57:41 PM »
Also any hover-over popup has no background

Offline Cardinal

  • Members
  • Posts: 1378
Re: Display issues in 2 as soon as 3 went live
« Reply #7 on: April 04, 2015, 06:59:21 PM »
Also, I have had the scheduling page open in a tab since before this started, and that page is not having the issue but I have not reloaded it since the problem began. The header problem is also NOT showing up on any Forum pages, the forum is rendering normally.

Offline ArcherII

  • Members
  • Posts: 2035
Re: Display issues in 2 as soon as 3 went live
« Reply #8 on: April 04, 2015, 07:02:08 PM »
I did not see it from the ipad but now that I'm in a PC...

Also using Chrome.

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 16576
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Display issues in 2 as soon as 3 went live
« Reply #9 on: April 04, 2015, 07:02:22 PM »
ctrl+f5?  ..since that's an issue of some stylesheet data not loading properly, and while the revision control should make sure users always get the latest file, for some reason it's not loading for you

(Not seeing anything at my end, multiple browsers)


Also: right click on the page -> view source. On line 25 "<!-- Styling -->"; line 26; does it point to "....airwaysimCSS_1.3_rev28"  .. ?  And clicking on that link, what happens?
« Last Edit: April 04, 2015, 07:05:24 PM by sami »

Offline Cardinal

  • Members
  • Posts: 1378
Re: Display issues in 2 as soon as 3 went live
« Reply #10 on: April 04, 2015, 07:04:29 PM »
Whatever it was seems to have fixed itself. Everything's displaying normally. I didn't do anything different here.

Offline ArcherII

  • Members
  • Posts: 2035
Re: Display issues in 2 as soon as 3 went live
« Reply #11 on: April 04, 2015, 07:05:37 PM »
Whatever it was seems to have fixed itself. Everything's displaying normally. I didn't do anything different here.

Same. Everything looks ok now.

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.