AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: Tech stops visible on route map  (Read 619 times)

Hwoarang

  • Former member
Tech stops visible on route map
« on: December 02, 2013, 09:38:51 PM »
Hi all,

With my airline I'm operating mainly domestic flights and I do have some routes operating with a tech stops. However, I would like to see these stops on the route map. Currently it looks like if the routes are operated directly, but I would love to see the stop tech airport visible on the route map. This will remind me to "upgrade" flights to direct flights when I have new aircraft with enough range and also make visible if the tech stop airport is a logic choice. I tend to make errors in choosing a tech stop airport, making the flight duration longer than it needs to be (tech stop nog on flight path...).

Hope this is possible and simple to add...

Thank you in advance!

Online JumboShrimp

  • Members
  • Posts: 7238
Re: Tech stops visible on route map
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2013, 09:13:44 PM »
If I remember correctly, there was a time when tech stops were shown...

But at this time, the tech stops are so badly crippled that they are being used a lot less.

On one hand, tech stops (and frequency) were abused, in a way that 2 smaller planes with tech stop would outcompete a bigger aircraft flying non-stop.

The "solution" was not to adjust pax allocation, greatly favoring non-stop flight over tech stop flight, the solution was to have a huge penalty for all tech stop flights.  Meaning, if you are the only airline serving a route with a flight with refueling stop, (no non-stop competition), you still get penalized...

Hwoarang

  • Former member
Re: Tech stops visible on route map
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2013, 11:03:46 PM »
If I remember correctly, there was a time when tech stops were shown...
I had the same feeling and that's why I requested it ;)

But at this time, the tech stops are so badly crippled that they are being used a lot less.
Indeed, but I still use them and would like to see it back at the route map. Currently the routes are shown as a straight line, but I can't see if the tech stop airport is on that line either, I have to guess if that's soo. And also, now I'm getting in aircraft which have the range to operate the flights directly, I can easily see which routes aren't direct yet. Don't want to go through the long list of my routes in search for flights with a tech stop...

ucfknightryan

  • Former member
Re: Tech stops visible on route map
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2013, 04:29:43 AM »
I had the same feeling and that's why I requested it ;)

There definitely was, I remember the absolutely insane fan of 757 routes I had from LAX thru Gander in the Alliance challenge world  :laugh:  Looked like something out of Missile Command  :laugh:

Offline Cardinal

  • Members
  • Posts: 1198
Re: Tech stops visible on route map
« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2013, 05:26:12 AM »
I tend to make errors in choosing a tech stop airport, making the flight duration longer than it needs to be (tech stop nog on flight path...).

May I suggest the Great Circle Mapper? www.gcmap.com You can use it to plot your tech stops before you schedule them.

Click on Map at the top, then in the "Paths" box put the route without a tech stop, then on the next line the route with the tech stop. Change units to Nautical Miles, then click "Draw Map".

For example:
LAX-LHR
LAX-CLE-LHR

...will show you two lines so you can see how close your tech stop is to the normal flight path.

Offline Tiberius

  • Members
  • Posts: 273

The 6 people who like this post:
Re: Tech stops visible on route map
« Reply #5 on: August 25, 2018, 05:40:26 PM »
Bump years later.  I feel it would be interesting to see tech stops on the map, as in the games pre 1980 there tends to be fuel stops happening for many people.  It would be a fun addition.  I also saw a thread about color coding the cargo routes.  I think two colors (pax/cargo) is a great idea. 

Have  a great day everyone.

Offline Tha_Ape

  • Members
  • Posts: 4228

The person who likes this post:
Re: Tech stops visible on route map
« Reply #6 on: August 26, 2018, 07:08:58 AM »
Bump years later.  I feel it would be interesting to see tech stops on the map, as in the games pre 1980 there tends to be fuel stops happening for many people.  It would be a fun addition.  I also saw a thread about color coding the cargo routes.  I think two colors (pax/cargo) is a great idea. 

Have  a great day everyone.

Yes, there is definitely something to do to improve the map at a real great level. I think Sami thinks about it as well (cf last changelog), adding names and such.
But what you basically mention is the ability to turn it into a tool, and there is indeed much to do there.
I was thinking of the possibility to have various buttons to check / uncheck so we can analyze things on a more graphic/geographical basis (at least for ones own airline):

    Airport          Plane           Ops       
      SVO           F70/F100         Pax
      DME          737 Classic      Cargo
      VKO           A330/340
      LED
      OVB
      SVX
      AER
      VVO

And if done in an "Airport view" page, we could just select the various airlines we want to figure on this map (for example, selecting only the competition).

Here's a recap of various threads about the map (some repeat themselves):
Maps to find new routes
https://www.airwaysim.com/forum/index.php/topic,77757.0.html
Countries and cities names on the map
https://www.airwaysim.com/forum/index.php/topic,76135.0.html
Cargo vs Pax
https://www.airwaysim.com/forum/index.php/topic,72479.0.html
https://www.airwaysim.com/forum/index.php/topic,76336.0.html
https://www.airwaysim.com/forum/index.php/topic,75187.0.html
General thread on the new maps
https://www.airwaysim.com/forum/index.php/topic,75803.0.html
Sort by colors
https://www.airwaysim.com/forum/index.php/topic,71628.0.html

Edit: And another nice feature (on our own map) would be to have in the pop-up when we click an airport the various bases we serve this airport from.
-> I click "Roma Fiumicino, and got "LED - SVO - DME - AER - SVX - VKO - OVB"
« Last Edit: August 26, 2018, 07:14:54 AM by Tha_Ape »

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.