AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: 7 DAYS IDEAL SCHEDULING !!!  (Read 1052 times)

Offline Master

  • Members
  • Posts: 145
7 DAYS IDEAL SCHEDULING !!!
« on: November 25, 2011, 12:28:59 PM »
I want to fly from Istanbul to Atlanta & the distance is around 5000NM.

How can I fly 7 days to this point? With how many aircrafts? What is the BEST/IDEAL route utilization?

Offline LemonButt

  • Members
  • Posts: 1895
Re: 7 DAYS IDEAL SCHEDULING !!!
« Reply #1 on: November 25, 2011, 02:49:08 PM »
Easiest thing to do is get 7 aircraft and schedule your A/B checks so one is on Monday, one on Tuesday, etc.  Schedule the flights for 1 day so you takeoff for ATL right after the A checks on each plane.  Then, add another route behind ATL until you fill up the schedule for all 7 planes.  It's called 7 day scheduling and you can search the forum for lots more info on how to do it.

Offline Master

  • Members
  • Posts: 145
Re: 7 DAYS IDEAL SCHEDULING !!!
« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2011, 11:38:18 AM »
Thank you very much buddy 8)

Offline knobbygb

  • Members
  • Posts: 651
Re: 7 DAYS IDEAL SCHEDULING !!!
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2011, 08:32:22 AM »
Or, if you don't have so many long routes or can't afford (or don't want to wait for) seven aircraft to arrive....

Just mix two routes together - the one at 5000nm - which should take around 29hrs including turnarounds and a shorter one up to about 14hrs.  Then fly them alternately with just two aircraft.  "Two day scheduling"  ;D  with an average of (29+14)/2 - 21.5hrs per day utilisation including turns. Not bad really.

So (with the actual times made up as I'm in a bit of a rush):

Aircraft 1

Day 1  ATL           Dep 12:00 arr back at base 15:00 (+1)      (29hrs including 2hr turns)
Day 2  Short         Dep 17:00 arr back 05:00                         (14hrs including 2hr turns)
Day 3  ATL           Dep 12:00 arr back at base 15:00 (+1)
Day 4  Short         Dep 17:00 arr back 05:00
Day 5  ATL           Dep 12:00 arr back at base 15:00 (+1)
Day 6  ATL           Dep 17:00 arr back at base 20:00 (+1)
Day 7  Short         Dep 22:00 arr back 10:00
The B-Check can be on the morning of day 3 or day 5

Aircraft 2

Day 2  ATL           Dep 12:00 arr back at base 15:00 (+1)
Day 3  Short         Dep 17:00 arr back 05:00
Day 4  ATL           Dep 12:00 arr back at base 15:00 (+1)
Day 5  Short         Dep 17:00 arr back 05:00
Day 6  other route 07:00 - 15:00                                           (10hrs including 2hr turns)
Day 6  Short         Dep 17:00 arr back 05:00
Day 7  ATL           Dep 12:00 arr back at base 15:00 (+1)
Day 1  Short         Dep 17:00 arr back 05:00
The B-Check can be on the morning of day 2, 4 or 7
You have a free 8hr slot on day 6 (or on a Friday would be better if you work the days right) to fly and extra short flight to one of your popular destinations


5000nm might be a bit long for this method, I'm not sure.  Depends on the aircraft type I suppose.  767 would work best as it has the range with shortish turnarounds.  Remember to watch out for curfews and ideal departure arrival time and spread your departures accordingly.
 
I sometimes use this method to fill in for B-Checks on other aircraft.  So, instead of flying the same "short" route every day I'll fly to EIGHT other destinations that each only have 6 day service due to B-Checks.  A bit more forward planning is required for this though.

Can be a bit of a pain but not much more than 7-day scheduling really.  Quite satisfying when it works.
« Last Edit: December 05, 2011, 08:43:24 AM by knobbygb »

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.