AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: Technical stops to collect passangers?  (Read 307 times)

Online pleym

  • Members
  • Posts: 16
Technical stops to collect passangers?
« on: July 26, 2016, 04:50:24 PM »
I tried to search around but didn't find an answer, is it possible to make small plane route to collect passengers with technical stops?

ex:
Tromsų to Vadsų
Departure:    06:00    Tromsų, Norge - Langnes
Arrival:    09:56    Vadsų, Norge - Vadso (include 5 technical stopovers)
Duration:    3h:56
Plane:    De Havilland DHC-8 100 Series

It would be useful for smaller airports with demand under 10-20, to make it possible to serve those airports. At least make it possible to do 1-2 technical stop overs..

I'm new to this game. Didn't find anything about it in the manual rather.

Online wildavidson

  • Members
  • Posts: 293
Re: Technical stops to collect passangers?
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2016, 05:39:00 PM »
No its not possible. Tech stops in this game are simply modeled to re-fuel only for range reasons.

Offline freshmore

  • Members
  • Posts: 465
Re: Technical stops to collect passangers?
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2016, 06:39:31 PM »
There was a time it was possible but it got used out of the context of what is was for.

People would at that time have no extra bases, therefore they would route Stockholm - Heathrow - Madrid and build a second base by routing through places. Which is against the spirit of the game in a lot of ways. Once bases was added airlines became more restricted and can only base in common economic areas, so the dates of EU Openskies are more accurately modelled. Under the last system people could effectively base elsewhere and pretty much anywhere at any time.

I mean it would be nice to pick up passengers and do stuff this way, but this is a Simulation/Game and people would seize any advantage they can get. This would upset the balance we have, I feel the basing and base limitations are fair and work pretty well at making a balanced game.

Besides, 20 pax routes or less can be profitable, however you have to build your airline specifically to do that, it is possible and it can be great fun. Tech stops on long haul eventually become all but irrelevant, only being used on ULH sectors.

Online pleym

  • Members
  • Posts: 16
Re: Technical stops to collect passangers?
« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2016, 04:16:56 PM »
No its not possible. Tech stops in this game are simply modeled to re-fuel only for range reasons.

Sad, It could be useful at airports with under 10 demand  :'(

It would be great if they only could disembark at the base/hq airport, so the other stops not become B-C routes etc. but A-B and A-C..
« Last Edit: July 28, 2016, 04:19:13 PM by pleym »

Offline Seven

  • Members
  • Posts: 906
Re: Technical stops to collect passangers?
« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2016, 07:17:44 PM »
Sad, It could be useful at airports with under 10 demand  :'(

It would be great if they only could disembark at the base/hq airport, so the other stops not become B-C routes etc. but A-B and A-C..

There are special types for this for example the twin otter etc,just look at the new plane page of your game world or check types out at the used market

Offline freshmore

  • Members
  • Posts: 465
Re: Technical stops to collect passangers?
« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2016, 07:36:00 PM »
Personal favourite for this is the Fairchild Metro. Later version have longer range, can run really low less than 10 demand routes really well.

It's fast (ATR speed) meaning more routes, which means getting enough in to support the lowest demand routes and make a small profit. Plus longer range versions means 20 demand routes which are long can be done profitably and speed means potentially an extra route per day over say the Embraer equivalents.

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.