AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: 600/600 fleet capacity....  (Read 514 times)

Offline tise1983

  • Members
  • Posts: 1735
600/600 fleet capacity....
« on: July 26, 2016, 04:05:17 PM »
What is this?  600/600 out of home base fleet size max reached?????? Is this a protect the airlines in big cities rule?   This was not in the game rules I read.  How the hell do players have 1200 planes and I can't have 800?  How do I move my HQ to another one of my bases with larger number of AC? Why does this rule even exist....seems like it only serves to protect airlines in large cities...total BS

Offline wildavidson

  • Members
  • Posts: 293
Re: 600/600 fleet capacity....
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2016, 04:56:20 PM »
This rule has been in place for as long as I've played this game. The number of airlines allowed outside your HQ increases over time refreshing on Jan 1st each year to a maximum of 600 so your limit will not increase any further. In GW1 in 1970 the limit is only 225. You are also unable to change your HQ in the game.
« Last Edit: July 26, 2016, 04:58:45 PM by wildavidson »

Offline tise1983

  • Members
  • Posts: 1735
Re: 600/600 fleet capacity....
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2016, 06:37:48 PM »
Boooo

Offline wildavidson

  • Members
  • Posts: 293
Re: 600/600 fleet capacity....
« Reply #3 on: July 26, 2016, 06:45:51 PM »

Online freshmore

  • Members
  • Posts: 467

The 2 people who like this post:
Re: 600/600 fleet capacity....
« Reply #4 on: July 26, 2016, 07:03:02 PM »
It is in the manual, been there for ages.

Also it stops in the words of schro "small regional airlines" taking over and expanding to a huge extent in every base they have. At least this limits them somewhat.

Offline tise1983

  • Members
  • Posts: 1735
Re: 600/600 fleet capacity....
« Reply #5 on: July 26, 2016, 08:55:14 PM »
That's what I mean, it stops the small airlines from growing to large airlines. You should at least be able to move your HQ to a base airport once in a game.   

Online [ATA] Hassel

  • Members
  • Posts: 514

The person who likes this post:
Re: 600/600 fleet capacity....
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2016, 12:33:20 AM »
Any airline with a fleet of 600 Aircraft is not considered a small airline...

Online schro

  • Members
  • Posts: 3081

The person who likes this post:
Re: 600/600 fleet capacity....
« Reply #7 on: July 27, 2016, 01:31:51 AM »
How do I move my HQ to another one of my bases with larger number of AC?

You generally would want to start out in the game world in an airport that is capable of supporting a very high level of demand. That's the best strategic choice since you can't move your HQ ;-).

Any airline with a fleet of 600 Aircraft is not considered a small airline...

That's because it's a small regional airline. 8)

Offline tise1983

  • Members
  • Posts: 1735
Re: 600/600 fleet capacity....
« Reply #8 on: July 27, 2016, 04:36:19 AM »
Still don't understand why you cannot move your HQ to another base airport....makes no sense...

Online gazzz0x2z

  • Members
  • Posts: 1393
Re: 600/600 fleet capacity....
« Reply #9 on: July 27, 2016, 10:25:48 AM »
You generally would want to start out in the game world in an airport that is capable of supporting a very high level of demand. That's the best strategic choice since you can't move your HQ (.../...)

It also depends on your objectives. If you want to conquer the world, Heathrow is a good starting point...but you'd better be better than others to survive here. If you want a more quieter game, you start at a smaller place, acknowledging that you might be limited in the game.

But anyone feeling limited by the 600 airplanes rule should give a try to a big starting airport. We don't speak about newbish amateurs, there.

Offline Matt Elphick

  • Members
  • Posts: 101
Re: 600/600 fleet capacity....
« Reply #10 on: July 27, 2016, 11:44:28 AM »
Still don't understand why you cannot move your HQ to another base airport....makes no sense...
It makes perfect sense for this game as it allows other people who aren't as good to have a go and not be shut down by someone with 100 aircraft.

Offline Seven

  • Members
  • Posts: 914
Re: 600/600 fleet capacity....
« Reply #11 on: July 29, 2016, 07:07:16 PM »
It is in the manual, been there for ages.

Also it stops in the words of schro "small regional airlines" taking over and expanding to a huge extent in every base they have. At least this limits them somewhat.

True,i grew like a mushroom in game world 3,and with the demand in China it can go quickly and if competetition is in favour i can easy go out on 4 production lines with 4 types as with regional carriers it is easier to handle the 4th fleet penalty as maybe the planes fly 3-4 times a day.

Offline Andre

  • Members
  • Posts: 1091
Re: 600/600 fleet capacity....
« Reply #12 on: July 31, 2016, 01:09:34 PM »
Being able to relocate HQ at a huge cost would be great actually.

Offline Matt Elphick

  • Members
  • Posts: 101
Re: 600/600 fleet capacity....
« Reply #13 on: July 31, 2016, 02:57:23 PM »
yes i agree. But it would be useless as you still have to watch the other bases as your old HQ will have alot of aircraft that you may have to rebase some

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.