AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: Some more issues with filters on scheduling screen  (Read 241 times)

Offline JumboShrimp

  • Members
  • Posts: 5997
Some more issues with filters on scheduling screen
« on: June 07, 2016, 10:20:52 PM »
Very minor annoyance.

This relates to US aircraft numbering 123AB.

Let's say I have a series of aircraft named 741XY.  For a while, it works fine.  Then, when I start to fly to Grantley Adams (TBPB), which may have an internal ID 741, the system no longer uses the aircraft numbering, and switches to filtering on this airport (and highlights it).

"N741" still works, so not a problem.  The minor issue at hand is that the system should probably not be using filtering on something that is invisible to the user - one of the database airport IDs.
« Last Edit: June 23, 2016, 07:38:06 PM by Sami »

Online Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 14545
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Some more issues with filters on scheduling screen
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2016, 10:28:04 PM »
dbID for airports is not used for filters (TBPB is #6393), or shouldn't be.. Was the example what you saw or just a random made up example?

Offline JumboShrimp

  • Members
  • Posts: 5997
Re: Some more issues with filters on scheduling screen
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2016, 10:44:06 PM »
Edit: Let me give you some better examples.

Online Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 14545
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Some more issues with filters on scheduling screen
« Reply #3 on: June 23, 2016, 05:49:12 PM »
No further info(?) -> cannot replicate.

Offline JumboShrimp

  • Members
  • Posts: 5997
Re: [-] Some more issues with filters on scheduling screen
« Reply #4 on: June 23, 2016, 07:33:25 PM »
Try these examples (in my GW1 airline)

On scheduling screen, type

- "402"  It used to give me aircraft "402*", but somehow it stopped.  Typing "n402" works.

- "403" however does give me the list I expect, the same as if I typed "n403"

- "405" group does not exist, so I would expect a blank screen.  Instead I get group "704x*" with airport "Greater Rochester International, ROC" highlighted in red

- 701 to 704 give me blank screen (the groups exist), but 740 does work

this may be the best example:

- "741" groups exists and can be seen by typing "n741"
- but typing 741 instead gives me a subset of "n741", in particular 741x*, but that may be a coincidence, because it is really highlighting airport Grantley Adams, BGI
« Last Edit: June 23, 2016, 07:37:44 PM by JumboShrimp »

Online Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 14545
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: [-] Some more issues with filters on scheduling screen
« Reply #5 on: June 23, 2016, 07:39:23 PM »
- "405" group does not exist, so I would expect a blank screen.  Instead I get group "704x*" with airport "Greater Rochester International, ROC" highlighted in red

Your flight number is JSW405 there.

Offline JumboShrimp

  • Members
  • Posts: 5997
Re: [-] Some more issues with filters on scheduling screen
« Reply #6 on: June 23, 2016, 07:47:18 PM »
Your flight number is JSW405 there.

That explains part of the issue.  The flight number somehow preceeds the aircraft registration numbers.

But there is still something going on.  401* registration used to work (I am 90% sure).  Then flight JSW401 was created, and can be accessed by JSW401.  But in this case, 401 alone gives me blank screen.

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.