AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: fleet options circa 72  (Read 460 times)

Offline Jintaru

  • Members
  • Posts: 22
fleet options circa 72
« on: May 24, 2016, 12:50:12 PM »
whats a good plane with good fuel usage and capacity around 50-65. Something that is in production or nearly by 70-71

p.s. with a range of 1000nm or more

Offline ZombieSlayer

  • Members
  • Posts: 3920
Re: fleet options circa 72
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2016, 01:20:03 PM »
Prop: YS-11-500 or F.27 mk600

Jet: F.28 line

Those would be my choices for the exact criteria you mentioned. If it were me, however, I would go BAC-111-300, 75 passengers, 1300nm range.
Co-Founder Elite Worldwide Alliance
CEO PacAir
Designated "Tier 1 Opponent"

Offline Jintaru

  • Members
  • Posts: 22

The person who likes this post:
Re: fleet options circa 72
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2016, 01:33:19 PM »
Thank you. I know i didn't state a preference thanks for including both.

Offline Andre090904

  • Members
  • Posts: 549
Re: fleet options circa 72
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2016, 01:56:37 PM »
Nothing beats the Vickers Viscount 700D though. 59 pax, 1300NM (can easily fly 1500NM with 45 pax or so). Dirt cheap and no fuel needed. In game world 2, it's 1980 and I still fly like 120 of them while my competitors go bankrupt in the fuel spike. ;D

Offline Jintaru

  • Members
  • Posts: 22
Re: fleet options circa 72
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2016, 02:15:41 PM »
Nothing beats the Vickers Viscount 700D though. 59 pax, 1300NM (can easily fly 1500NM with 45 pax or so). Dirt cheap and no fuel needed. In game world 2, it's 1980 and I still fly like 120 of them while my competitors go bankrupt in the fuel spike. ;D

funny you say that... the 700D is my current and planned workhorse til 72, or i may stick with it a while longer now that you mention it.

Offline Andre090904

  • Members
  • Posts: 549
Re: fleet options circa 72
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2016, 02:46:47 PM »
I am flying them since the start of the game and will probably replace them with Q400 in ~2000. Yup, that's like 40 years using the Viscounts. Call me crazy.  ;D

Offline ZombieSlayer

  • Members
  • Posts: 3920
Re: fleet options circa 72
« Reply #6 on: May 24, 2016, 03:07:17 PM »
I am flying them since the start of the game and will probably replace them with Q400 in ~2000. Yup, that's like 40 years using the Viscounts. Call me crazy.  ;D

It's only crazy if it doesn't work. I flew DC-9's for 44 years in the last GW1. It got a little hairy toward the end, but it allowed me to do all my fleet transitions gradually.
« Last Edit: May 24, 2016, 06:51:16 PM by ZombieSlayer »
Co-Founder Elite Worldwide Alliance
CEO PacAir
Designated "Tier 1 Opponent"

Offline Andre090904

  • Members
  • Posts: 549
Re: fleet options circa 72
« Reply #7 on: May 24, 2016, 03:23:56 PM »
And that's the point. I only have 2 fleet types (DC9, Viscounts), so that replacements will be without mayor trouble. And honestly, I don't see any alternative for 50-60 seats and 1000NM+ routes. Either the range is to short or the jets are not efficient enough.

Offline schro

  • Members
  • Posts: 3065

The person who likes this post:
Re: fleet options circa 72
« Reply #8 on: May 24, 2016, 06:31:11 PM »
In a prior game world, I flew bac 111s for over 50 years....

Offline saetta

  • Members
  • Posts: 531
Re: fleet options circa 72
« Reply #9 on: May 27, 2016, 02:18:22 AM »
olyimpiakos is right! Spain is a blood bath in game #2 and one of the main reasons I am still competitive is for the Viscount..mainly the 840. In game#1  I choose a low stress base they are and will be the main protagonists. All in all after playing 4 games there is no better airplane for the first 20 years then the Viscount period. Close behind are the the armstrong's and F 27...BUT behind.
Cheers
Aviaco

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.