AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: Max number of aircraft outside HQ  (Read 476 times)

Online Joshua Jordan

  • Members
  • Posts: 2047
Max number of aircraft outside HQ
« on: April 24, 2016, 11:23:44 PM »
Does anyone know when the maximum number of aircraft in operation outside home HQ will be increased?   

Offline schlaf

  • Members
  • Posts: 391
Re: Max number of aircraft outside HQ
« Reply #1 on: April 25, 2016, 05:11:21 AM »
Jan 1 every year

Online Joshua Jordan

  • Members
  • Posts: 2047
Re: Max number of aircraft outside HQ
« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2016, 01:15:51 PM »
Oh right,  thanks.  :)

Online Joshua Jordan

  • Members
  • Posts: 2047
Re: Max number of aircraft outside HQ
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2016, 10:53:26 AM »
Oh whoopie do,  it went up by 5 whole aircraft!    I guess at this rate it'll be the next decade before I can place the aircraft I've already ordered on routes.     Timely lesson for me,  double check how many aircraft you are allowed outside the home base before ordering. 

Online Andre090904

  • Members
  • Posts: 549

The 4 people who like this post:
Re: Max number of aircraft outside HQ
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2016, 05:28:51 PM »
It's a protection for game mechanics. Imagine the US or the EU later on where every airline can open bases everywhere. The limit of 10 bases and the aircraft limit really help maintaining a fair level for everyone. That's what I think at least. You can't just go from your HQ to another country, put 200 aircraft there and get everyone else ruined.

I am in favor of this algorithm.  :)

Offline battlecast

  • Members
  • Posts: 194
Re: Max number of aircraft outside HQ
« Reply #5 on: April 27, 2016, 10:56:55 PM »
How have you exceeded it?! Mine is 450 aircraft outside my home base.

Online Joshua Jordan

  • Members
  • Posts: 2047
Re: Max number of aircraft outside HQ
« Reply #6 on: April 27, 2016, 10:57:09 PM »
Thanks for the reply, I am in no way trying to ruin everyone else at all.....

I am aware of the restriction and why it is in place and whilst I didn't say or imply I was against such am algorithm, despite its restrictive and unrealistic nature.  I was commenting about the increase of just 5 aircraft per year in my home country.   As far as I know the game loosely follows  real life scenarios regarding open skies or bilateral relaxation of of overseas airlines operating in and from another country in Europe, so therefore, later players will benefit from being able to say be based in France and open bases in Spain, or wherever.   


Online Joshua Jordan

  • Members
  • Posts: 2047
Re: Max number of aircraft outside HQ
« Reply #7 on: April 27, 2016, 10:57:58 PM »
How have you exceeded it?! Mine is 450 aircraft outside my home base.

Mine are 265

Offline battlecast

  • Members
  • Posts: 194
Re: Max number of aircraft outside HQ
« Reply #8 on: April 27, 2016, 10:59:16 PM »
I guess it varies based on some unknown formula?

Online schro

  • Members
  • Posts: 3068
Re: Max number of aircraft outside HQ
« Reply #9 on: April 27, 2016, 11:56:38 PM »
I guess it varies based on some unknown formula?

No. It depends on the game world and the year of the game. OP's reference is to GW2's current limit, so perhaps he was mistaken as to which forum to make his post in.

Generally, the total limit is reached in 2015-ish of 600 out of HQ aircraft. From the game start until then, additional planes outside the base are added in a linear basis each year (usually ~10 per year, but I think it rounds to the closest 5). Since GW2 is still 40 years away, it's got a ways to go before hitting the limit. In GW3, we're much closer (but still a ways off) from 2015...

Offline battlecast

  • Members
  • Posts: 194
Re: Max number of aircraft outside HQ
« Reply #10 on: April 28, 2016, 05:49:01 AM »
Ah! This makes sense

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.