AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: [-] Additional MTOW not counted for routes with refueling stops?  (Read 408 times)

Offline LWIEV

  • Members
  • Posts: 50
I am trying to plan a 9k NM route with a tech stop (4,8k+4,3k NM) using a plane with 5,1 NM range.

However, the game tells me I can't do that.
« Last Edit: April 03, 2016, 08:08:28 PM by sami »

Offline ZombieSlayer

  • Members
  • Posts: 3945

The person who likes this post:
Re: Additional MTOW not counted for routes with refueling stops?
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2016, 08:02:22 PM »
You need to add the tech stop in both directions. What you have there is a flight ooerating on stop to MEL with a ech stop in HNL on the return flight.
Co-Founder Elite Worldwide Alliance
CEO PacAir
Designated "Tier 1 Opponent"

Offline LWIEV

  • Members
  • Posts: 50
Re: [-] Additional MTOW not counted for routes with refueling stops?
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2016, 04:15:46 AM »
Oh, mea culpa!

Many thanks! :)

Offline gazzz0x2z

  • Members
  • Posts: 1450
Re: Additional MTOW not counted for routes with refueling stops?
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2016, 10:36:43 AM »
You need to add the tech stop in both directions. What you have there is a flight ooerating on stop to MEL with a ech stop in HNL on the return flight.

That one is tricky. Maybe the interface could be improved to duplicate the tech spot easier.

Offline LWIEV

  • Members
  • Posts: 50
Re: [-] Additional MTOW not counted for routes with refueling stops?
« Reply #4 on: April 05, 2016, 07:27:22 AM »
One inconvenience is that you can't see the time of landing/takeoff at the tech stop airport. There was a more convenient and a cheaper place to refuel, but I got tired of probing different entries.

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.