AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: New base airport when HQ is in Hong Kong  (Read 423 times)

Offline jvds2811

  • Members
  • Posts: 15
New base airport when HQ is in Hong Kong
« on: November 06, 2015, 09:30:06 AM »
Hi all,

Why can't i open a new base when my HQ is Hong Kong? Is this just a game rule or a mistake I'm making? When ur in the EU you can open a second base in any EU-country, but when ur in a China-gouverned city you can't open a new base in China?....

Thanks a lot for responding.

Offline jjj

  • Members
  • Posts: 102
Re: New base airport when HQ is in Hong Kong
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2015, 01:59:20 PM »
yes there should be relaxation regarding that

Offline [SC] - King Kong

  • Members
  • Posts: 597
Re: New base airport when HQ is in Hong Kong
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2015, 05:57:02 PM »
It would make China/HK a lot more competitive. How is this regulated in rl?

Offline jvds2811

  • Members
  • Posts: 15
Re: New base airport when HQ is in Hong Kong
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2015, 07:25:44 AM »
During a 1842 war the Chinese Empire was forced to resign Hong Kong to the British. Hong Kong was thereby since 1848 a British Empirial colony which was 'leased' from the Chinese for a 150 years.. The nowadays People's Rebublic of China let the British know that they won't extend the lease any l onger after 1998, so since that year Hong Kong is gouvenered by China again, just like Macau for example.

Since e.a. the overseas territories of The Netherlansd (Netherlands Antilles) can be flown when one's HQ in The Netherlands I strongly think it should be possible to base in cities of China when your HQ is in a China gouverned area.

Does someone know how to arrange this?

Offline [SC] - King Kong

  • Members
  • Posts: 597
Re: New base airport when HQ is in Hong Kong
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2015, 11:15:02 AM »
In that case a UK based airline should be able to have its base in hkg before that time.

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 14535
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: New base airport when HQ is in Hong Kong
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2015, 05:58:17 PM »
How is this regulated in rl?

This is the only question that's relevant (the governance of a region is not the same thing as the freedoms of the air). If it's not allowed for any Chinese-owned airline to operate flights freely out of Hong Kong (and vice-versa) in real life, then it won't be allowed here either. (but I don't have any data if it's allowed or not... so please let me know if there's data on this)

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.