AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: Technical Stopovers  (Read 555 times)

Offline Louis

  • Members
  • Posts: 35
Technical Stopovers
« on: October 01, 2015, 02:26:28 AM »
Hi,
I'm trying to create a technical / refuel stopover in LAX or SFO and is not showing up on the list when I search. Why?

Offline CarlBagot

  • Members
  • Posts: 342
Re: Technical Stopovers
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2015, 03:20:02 AM »
Major airports are not allowed for tech stops, try a smaller one nearby or on the same great circle.

Offline Louis

  • Members
  • Posts: 35
Re: Technical Stopovers
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2015, 03:54:09 AM »
Thanks. So passengers must travel the whole route, they cannot get on or off at the stopover?

Offline gazzz0x2z

  • Members
  • Posts: 1394
Re: Technical Stopovers
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2015, 09:06:40 AM »
Thanks. So passengers must travel the whole route, they cannot get on or off at the stopover?

No

And, generally speaking, stopovers are not a good idea in the 21st century. They kill the demand.

Offline Louis

  • Members
  • Posts: 35
Re: Technical Stopovers
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2015, 12:58:18 AM »
Tell that to Qantas and British Airways who run have the run Kangaroo route from Sydney / Melbourne to London via Singapore / Dubai for many years. And NZ1 and NZ2 which has run for ~30 years.  :)

Offline gazzz0x2z

  • Members
  • Posts: 1394
Re: Technical Stopovers
« Reply #5 on: October 02, 2015, 08:33:07 AM »
Tell that to Qantas and British Airways who run have the run Kangaroo route from Sydney / Melbourne to London via Singapore / Dubai for many years. And NZ1 and NZ2 which has run for ~30 years.  :)

I mean in the game.

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.