AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: International flight's load factor  (Read 447 times)

squari

  • Former member
International flight's load factor
« on: August 03, 2014, 06:23:10 AM »
Hi, flying to another country takes more time to max LF?

Offline CUR$E - God of AirwaySim

  • Members
  • Posts: 4028
Re: International flight's load factor
« Reply #1 on: August 03, 2014, 06:30:58 AM »
No. Route Image is Route Image.

squari

  • Former member
Re: International flight's load factor
« Reply #2 on: August 03, 2014, 06:58:41 AM »
That's interesting cause i've opened like 10 fights at the same time 3 months ago. All of them very similar range and frequecy. I'm based in Atlanta. 8 destiny is USA, 1 Mexico and 1 Canada. Now the stats are more then 95% LF in the USA routes, 40% to both Canada and Mexico.

Offline CUR$E - God of AirwaySim

  • Members
  • Posts: 4028
Re: International flight's load factor
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2014, 11:17:37 AM »
Maybe the routes are bigger, maybe the times are better, maybe you fly to one destination several times etc.

squari

  • Former member
Re: International flight's load factor
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2014, 03:02:48 PM »
nope, i read all FAQ and manuals including yours, actually i'm coming back after 4 years, no silly mistakes were made. It's the same plane to all the routes, with same frequency, in good shadule time, with all the routes not being flown by anyone (acutally 2 or 3 from USA were but only by a short amount) and most important all started with 0 route image! in other words all exaclty the same. There's something with international routes LF grow rate for sure!

Offline CUR$E - God of AirwaySim

  • Members
  • Posts: 4028
Re: International flight's load factor
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2014, 03:09:27 PM »
If you say so.

squari

  • Former member
Re: International flight's load factor
« Reply #6 on: August 03, 2014, 03:16:16 PM »
Would like to hear from Sami in this subject..

Offline Mr.HP

  • Members
  • Posts: 2730
Re: International flight's load factor
« Reply #7 on: August 03, 2014, 03:29:00 PM »
Should be the difference in demand. You have 1 flight with 150 seat on 1000 demand route, and that flight should have more LF than that same A/C on a route with 250 demand

Offline CUR$E - God of AirwaySim

  • Members
  • Posts: 4028
Re: International flight's load factor
« Reply #8 on: August 03, 2014, 03:48:36 PM »
Would like to hear from Sami in this subject..

Would like to hear from sami about cheating I reported weeks ago and cheating a friend reported weeks ago. Guess we all want things we most likely never get..... ;D

A cancelled flight, different route marketing etc. can change how fast RI increases and therefor how load factors develop. I don't have access to the numbers of your airline but I highly doubt all your routes have the same circumstances.

Also PAX seem to be more picky about departure/arrival times on long routes/international routes. If you coincidentially hit the sweet spot for your domestic route but arrive at your longhaul destination at maybe 15 o'clock, you'd most likely have worse lf there.

Offline Infinity

  • Members
  • Posts: 1564
    • Aviation Awareness
Re: International flight's load factor
« Reply #9 on: August 03, 2014, 03:51:11 PM »
There will simply be more demand on the domestic routes.

squari

  • Former member
Re: International flight's load factor
« Reply #10 on: August 06, 2014, 10:03:20 AM »
Yes, you guys are right, even tho i was below max supply flying alone, they were routes with less demand. And if this picker time thing is right, it was what made things really worse, because the first flights were all somewhere near 6 am and something. RI was exactly the same anyways.

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.