AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: modify route to include tech stop  (Read 409 times)

Offline hmellouli

  • Members
  • Posts: 590
modify route to include tech stop
« on: December 05, 2013, 12:12:19 AM »
Hi,

I'm switching some of my routes to an aircraft that requires using tech-stops. can that be modified within the existing route or do i have to cancel it and recreate the route?

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 14535
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: modify route to include tech stop
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2013, 12:38:53 AM »
No, just close the route keeping the slots and then re-open it.

Offline Cardinal

  • Members
  • Posts: 967
Re: modify route to include tech stop
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2013, 12:39:32 AM »
or do i have to cancel it and recreate the route?

I'm afraid it's ^^^ that.

Offline hmellouli

  • Members
  • Posts: 590
Re: modify route to include tech stop
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2013, 12:49:03 AM »
ok thanks. if the departure time inevitably changes at the destination airport, due to the increased Turnaround time, will the system pick up on that as time change of existing slots or will it try to assign new slots?

Offline hmellouli

  • Members
  • Posts: 590
Re: modify route to include tech stop
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2013, 03:36:21 AM »
actually, the bigger issue i see here is that the airplane tip doesn't show up. I'm trying to switch a 757 LH route to an A321. screen shot below. is there a way to fix this?

Offline Sanabas

  • Members
  • Posts: 2161
Re: modify route to include tech stop
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2013, 04:41:57 AM »
actually, the bigger issue i see here is that the airplane tip doesn't show up. I'm trying to switch a 757 LH route to an A321. screen shot below. is there a way to fix this?


You've only got a techstop on the outbound leg there. The return leg is a 3800NM direct flight, which the a321 can't manage. That's why it isn't showing up.

Offline hmellouli

  • Members
  • Posts: 590
Re: modify route to include tech stop
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2013, 04:49:28 AM »
You've only got a techstop on the outbound leg there. The return leg is a 3800NM direct flight, which the a321 can't manage. That's why it isn't showing up.

oh, that makes a lot more sense. in all my years of AWS, i don't think i've actually used tech stops.

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.