AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: Selection of Airport  (Read 1051 times)

Offline The Great Santini

  • Members
  • Posts: 199
    • My Banner
Selection of Airport
« on: September 27, 2013, 11:54:52 PM »
Sami,

I am trying to establish my airline in PHL but when I select the aurport at the bottom of the selection page nothing happens.  Can you give me some help?

Regards,

Ted

Offline LemonButt

  • Members
  • Posts: 1895
Re: Selection of Airport
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2013, 11:57:09 PM »
Just type KPHL into the box if it isn't populating it for you...

Offline The Great Santini

  • Members
  • Posts: 199
    • My Banner
Re: Selection of Airport
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2013, 12:02:41 AM »
No joy.  It won't populate.  Any other suggestions?

Offline The Great Santini

  • Members
  • Posts: 199
    • My Banner
Re: Selection of Airport
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2013, 12:05:54 AM »
Just tried another airport and same thing. 

Offline LemonButt

  • Members
  • Posts: 1895
Re: Selection of Airport
« Reply #4 on: September 28, 2013, 12:20:41 AM »
Instead of clicking to select an airport, you should be able to just put KPHL in the text box.  If you can't type in the text box you have other issues with your browser etc...

Offline The Great Santini

  • Members
  • Posts: 199
    • My Banner
Re: Selection of Airport
« Reply #5 on: September 28, 2013, 12:23:06 AM »
LB,

I typed KPHL and nothing happened.  Then tried typing KFLL and nothing happened.  Using Yahoo as my browser.  Any ideas.  I haven't any problems with past game worlds.

Offline LemonButt

  • Members
  • Posts: 1895
Re: Selection of Airport
« Reply #6 on: September 28, 2013, 12:25:49 AM »
LB,

I typed KPHL and nothing happened.  Then tried typing KFLL and nothing happened.  Using Yahoo as my browser.  Any ideas.  I haven't any problems with past game worlds.

Yahoo makes a browser?  You should type in KPHL or whatever and nothing is supposed to happen--you have to click create airline for anything to happen.

Offline joel1968

  • Members
  • Posts: 268
Re: Selection of Airport
« Reply #7 on: September 28, 2013, 12:27:06 AM »
I am having the exact same problem...I'm using Windows 7, and I haven't had a problem before.  The problem isn't limited to this game either.  I ttried to restart in DOTM...same problem.

Offline The Great Santini

  • Members
  • Posts: 199
    • My Banner
Re: Selection of Airport
« Reply #8 on: September 28, 2013, 12:29:48 AM »
LB,

I understand but you have to confirm your airport choice before you can create you airline.  When I click the 'Confirm" button at the bottom of the airport info page nothing happens.

Offline TerryMcKenna

  • Members
  • Posts: 120
Re: Selection of Airport
« Reply #9 on: September 28, 2013, 12:30:08 AM »
I am using Google Chrome. I have found it generally better that all other browers.

Offline joel1968

  • Members
  • Posts: 268
Re: Selection of Airport
« Reply #10 on: September 28, 2013, 12:31:12 AM »
For me, I click on choose airport...it gives you the airport wizard page...I type in the city code and i find the airport no problem.  Once it pulls up the airport info, i scroll to the bottom and click the confirm button.  I then get a blank white screen...and that's all.  is there a glitch in the game somewhere?

Offline The Great Santini

  • Members
  • Posts: 199
    • My Banner
Re: Selection of Airport
« Reply #11 on: September 28, 2013, 12:31:58 AM »
Joel,

My problem is the same as yours.  I'm using IE.

Ted :(

Offline LemonButt

  • Members
  • Posts: 1895
Re: Selection of Airport
« Reply #12 on: September 28, 2013, 12:42:10 AM »
Looks like people are still joining MT9 fine, so not sure what's going on with y'all.  I joined without any issues using Google Chrome.

Do it again and when the white page comes up, right click and select "Inspect Element" in Chrome.  Then go to the console tab and see if it is throwing errors. 

Offline LemonButt

  • Members
  • Posts: 1895
Re: Selection of Airport
« Reply #13 on: September 28, 2013, 12:43:46 AM »
Joel,

My problem is the same as yours.  I'm using IE.

Ted :(

In IE, hit F12 and then go to the console tab to see if errors come up.

Offline The Great Santini

  • Members
  • Posts: 199
    • My Banner
Re: Selection of Airport
« Reply #14 on: September 28, 2013, 12:52:09 AM »
no errors shown  Here is what is printed at the bottom:

Refresh the page to see messages that may have occurred before the F12 tools were opened

I tried refreshing but nothing happens.

Offline The Great Santini

  • Members
  • Posts: 199
    • My Banner
Re: Selection of Airport
« Reply #15 on: September 28, 2013, 12:53:22 AM »
Here's an update for you

HTML1113: Document mode restart from Quirks to IE9 Standards
topic,49373.new.html
HTML1115: X-UA-Compatible META tag ('IE=EmulateIE7') ignored because document mode is already finalized.
topic,49373.new.html
SEC7115: :visited and :link styles can only differ by color. Some styles were not applied to :visited.
topic,49373.new.html

Offline LemonButt

  • Members
  • Posts: 1895
Re: Selection of Airport
« Reply #16 on: September 28, 2013, 01:04:37 AM »
Here's an update for you

HTML1113: Document mode restart from Quirks to IE9 Standards
topic,49373.new.html
HTML1115: X-UA-Compatible META tag ('IE=EmulateIE7') ignored because document mode is already finalized.
topic,49373.new.html
SEC7115: :visited and :link styles can only differ by color. Some styles were not applied to :visited.
topic,49373.new.html


Nothing there should break anything to my knowledge.  The first two errors aren't really errors and the last one is a security issue that almost all browsers use (can only differ by color to protect people from hackers, which is stupid but whatever).

Try logging out, closing your browser, and then coming back into the game is the best I can tell you...if you have Google Chrome, use it instead of IE (IE is universally hated by web developers for many reasons).

Offline joel1968

  • Members
  • Posts: 268
Re: Selection of Airport
« Reply #17 on: September 28, 2013, 01:27:34 AM »
Using Google Chrome did the trick.  When I entered STL in the 'search airport option', the info came up in a new window.  In IE the new window never came up, which is unusual...I have always used IE and I never had a problem before.  I hit confirm at the bottom of that window, and i now have 2 MD-88s leased and scheduled (pending reconfiguring)... :)

Offline The Great Santini

  • Members
  • Posts: 199
    • My Banner
Re: Selection of Airport
« Reply #18 on: September 28, 2013, 02:26:43 AM »
OK-Google Chrome is the answer.  Thanks to everyone for their input.

Offline danielekyle

  • Members
  • Posts: 3
Re: Selection of Airport
« Reply #19 on: September 28, 2013, 07:26:40 AM »
Hi there!

Just to say that had the same problem tonight while starting... at last (after 40 minutes) it worked out with safari for me!

Good luck to everyone!

Daniele Kyle

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.