AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: 1000 runway requirement  (Read 1315 times)

Offline Klcosta

  • Members
  • Posts: 125
1000 runway requirement
« on: June 21, 2013, 11:36:00 AM »
What airplane can I use to fly to airports with a runway that is 1000x25 meters. I only need 50 pax on board is that possible or am I just wasting my time?

Offline alexgv1

  • Members
  • Posts: 2184
Re: 1000 runway requirement
« Reply #1 on: June 21, 2013, 11:44:22 AM »
Most turboprops should make it out of there fine. Have you looked at the ATR, DHC-8, MA60, Saab 2000? Most if not all should be able to operate out of an airfield like that with no major payload restrictions (if any). Hope this helps.
CEO of South Where Airlines (SWA|WH)

Offline Klcosta

  • Members
  • Posts: 125
Re: 1000 runway requirement
« Reply #2 on: June 21, 2013, 11:50:24 AM »
The ATR and Saab 200 have a runway requirement above 1000m,  :(

What does MTOW or Basic Weight Variant mean? Sorry probably a really big noob question!!!

Offline alexgv1

  • Members
  • Posts: 2184
Re: 1000 runway requirement
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2013, 01:09:05 PM »
Well they would be able to use that airfield, but not be able to fly to their maximum range. The impact is hard to tell but it depends how much more they need than what is available. Buying the higher MTOW version will mean you can fly further on a restricted runway. Not a noob question at all.

MTOW = maximum take off weight

That is roughly the weight of the airframe plus that of the payload (passengers, bags and cargo) plus that of the fuel. Hence if you don't have enough runway to get airborne at your MTOW (more weight needs more lift needs more speed needs more runway) you will either have to take less payload (less revenue) or less fuel (less range).
CEO of South Where Airlines (SWA|WH)

Offline Klcosta

  • Members
  • Posts: 125
Re: 1000 runway requirement
« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2013, 04:39:55 PM »
Thanks a lot, you were really helpful!!

Offline swiftus27

  • Members
  • Posts: 4395
Re: 1000 runway requirement
« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2013, 09:07:22 PM »
if you only need to fly for 50nm why would you need to fill the tanks?  That's just extra weight

Offline EYguy

  • Members
  • Posts: 563
Re: 1000 runway requirement
« Reply #6 on: June 22, 2013, 10:45:01 AM »
If the DHC-7 is still available for purchase (used or new), go for it... It has somehow high op costs but can land anywhere... And capacity is more or less what you ask for. It has a STOL design and I remember that it can land and take-off in less than 500m...

Edo

Offline Klcosta

  • Members
  • Posts: 125
Re: 1000 runway requirement
« Reply #7 on: June 28, 2013, 08:12:01 PM »
Can I choose to limit the range of my plane to fit smaller runway requirements or can I only fly with less people, if I can choose how do I???

Offline Cardinal

  • Members
  • Posts: 967
Re: 1000 runway requirement
« Reply #8 on: June 28, 2013, 11:23:22 PM »
Range/payload limits are automatic. When you schedule the route the system will tell you if the plane has a limited payload due to the runway. If the route length is within the reduced range of the plane at full pax load, you shouldn't get any kind of warning. If it's beyond that reduced range, then you'll get a warning that you will be limited to x passengers.

Offline swiftus27

  • Members
  • Posts: 4395
Re: 1000 runway requirement
« Reply #9 on: June 29, 2013, 01:37:00 AM »
Can I choose to limit the range of my plane to fit smaller runway requirements or can I only fly with less people, if I can choose how do I???

the game wont let you take on (or in) more people than the plane can land with.

Offline mark320

  • Members
  • Posts: 101
Re: 1000 runway requirement
« Reply #10 on: July 02, 2013, 12:05:40 AM »
Has anyone looked at the short field performance of the A350 vs B787 in this game!! Well the huge inverse economic disparity has been fixed but although A358 and A359 show exactly the same rwy performance at MTOW, I am testing some of the shorter runways and lo and behold the B787 can carry almost 300 pax and the A350 less than a 100 on longer ranges! Well the huge wing of the latter is there for a reason. There is no doubt that once again the reality is opposite, laws of physics.

Hmmm something must not be right!

Offline swiftus27

  • Members
  • Posts: 4395
Re: 1000 runway requirement
« Reply #11 on: July 02, 2013, 10:19:45 AM »
There must be lots of headwind at the airport......

Offline mark320

  • Members
  • Posts: 101
Re: 1000 runway requirement
« Reply #12 on: July 02, 2013, 06:07:35 PM »
Headwind improves the takeoff performance and is it selective according to aircraft type. It is definitely wrong as the A380 can take over 750 pax and the A330 also can carry decent loads! absolutely incorrect. 

Offline mark320

  • Members
  • Posts: 101
Re: 1000 runway requirement
« Reply #13 on: July 03, 2013, 09:26:14 PM »
I am simply asking that the takeoff performance for the A350 needs to be looked into because it is impossible it is by far the worse performer, and it wasn't  like that in MT6 since I infact used its takeoff performance to open certain niche markets which enabled my airline's survival. Now I cannot operate  LH flights from the same airport!

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.