AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: What if I have less than 12 aircraft on HQ?  (Read 869 times)

icelord

  • Former member
What if I have less than 12 aircraft on HQ?
« on: December 31, 2011, 01:41:01 PM »
... and I've already a second and third base?

I wan't to leave CDG there's no place to grow :(

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 14540
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: What if I have less than 12 aircraft on HQ?
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2011, 05:21:23 PM »
The base will be automatically closed, but you will get a warning first.

DanDantes

  • Former member
Re: What if I have less than 12 aircraft on HQ?
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2011, 10:16:22 PM »
The base will be automatically closed, but you will get a warning first.

Interesting....What will happen to his airline then? Will it be liquidated?

If I understand the question correct its his first base that he wants to move away from i.e. his HQ base not the second or third base. Will his second base become his HQ then?

Dan

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 14540
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: What if I have less than 12 aircraft on HQ?
« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2011, 11:40:23 PM »
No, his BASE will be closed if it does not meet the required a/c limit. (HQ is not relevant to this)

And yes, he was talking about HQ.. I noticed first that he was talking about BASE airport ... so my bad.

DanDantes

  • Former member
Re: What if I have less than 12 aircraft on HQ?
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2012, 02:08:58 AM »
No, his BASE will be closed if it does not meet the required a/c limit. (HQ is not relevant to this)

And yes, he was talking about HQ.. I noticed first that he was talking about BASE airport ... so my bad.

Sami, have we been hitting the koskenkorva a bit to much over new year ;-)

The question still stands, what will happen to his HQ if he has less then 12 birds there?

Dan

Offline Sanabas

  • Members
  • Posts: 2161
Re: What if I have less than 12 aircraft on HQ?
« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2012, 03:23:24 AM »
I think what Sami's post says is that if your HQ has less than 12 planes, your most recently opened base will be closed, in order to have those planes return to your HQ and put you above 12.

icelord

  • Former member
Re: What if I have less than 12 aircraft on HQ?
« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2012, 02:23:42 PM »
Doh! Thanks for reply Sami.

Then, there are no chance to leave my HQ without declare bankrupt :(


Offline lunchbox

  • Members
  • Posts: 459
Re: What if I have less than 12 aircraft on HQ?
« Reply #7 on: January 01, 2012, 06:35:25 PM »
Now you could rebrand/relocate your airline, but I think you will lose your bases.

Offline alexgv1

  • Members
  • Posts: 2184
Re: What if I have less than 12 aircraft on HQ?
« Reply #8 on: January 01, 2012, 07:14:42 PM »
Now you could rebrand/relocate your airline, but I think you will lose your bases.

You could rebrand but I'm pretty sure relocate is only available in first 3 months of operations.
CEO of South Where Airlines (SWA|WH)

Offline Richard

  • Members
  • Posts: 485
Re: What if I have less than 12 aircraft on HQ?
« Reply #9 on: January 01, 2012, 08:20:03 PM »
You could rebrand but I'm pretty sure relocate is only available in first 3 months of operations.

You are correct. Relocating only if you have started the game less than three months in game time.

Offline lunchbox

  • Members
  • Posts: 459
Re: What if I have less than 12 aircraft on HQ?
« Reply #10 on: January 01, 2012, 08:32:19 PM »
You are correct. Relocating only if you have started the game less than three months in game time.

Thanks for the clarification 8)

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.