AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: Possible bug, who knows...............  (Read 1386 times)

jumbo Mouse

  • Former member
Possible bug, who knows...............
« on: October 01, 2011, 07:51:43 PM »
Ordered 2 Britania


Aircraft on order shows 2.

Aircraft fleet on airline breakdown page shows 1 on order only???

Anyway wont rant, just querry, I am always wrong.............. ;D

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 14535
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Possible bug, who knows...............
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2011, 07:58:29 PM »
The fleet info page is cached and if you first look at the page, order a new plane and immediately look at the page again it will show old data - it will refresh in some minutes or so. Not a bug.

Offline Wing Commander Chad Studdington

  • Members
  • Posts: 1047
Re: Possible bug, who knows...............
« Reply #2 on: October 02, 2011, 07:42:03 AM »
There is something broken here.







These were ordered not long after the end of the 24hr day so I assume the cache should have been rewritten by now. So they are both the on the orders page and on the production list. but only the one on my fleet list. 
« Last Edit: October 02, 2011, 07:44:32 AM by Dave4468 »

Offline Sanabas

  • Members
  • Posts: 2161
Re: Possible bug, who knows...............
« Reply #3 on: October 02, 2011, 08:00:28 AM »
I just had a look from the production line pages, and found 15+ airlines with multiple plane orders. Every single one of them is showing just 1 plane on order. There's one exception, Golden Drake Aviation shows 4 CV 340 on order. But if I expand the list of 4, it shows 3 of them are used planes being delivered in the next two weeks, there's only 1 new plane shown, despite the fact I can find 3 of them in the CV 340 production line. I don't think this is a cache issue.

Offline easy03

  • Members
  • Posts: 143
Re: Possible bug, who knows...............
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2011, 10:11:10 AM »
same, 2 a/c on order and only showing 1

GDK

  • Former member
Re: Possible bug, who knows...............
« Reply #5 on: October 02, 2011, 10:59:54 AM »
I just had a look from the production line pages, and found 15+ airlines with multiple plane orders. Every single one of them is showing just 1 plane on order. There's one exception, Golden Drake Aviation shows 4 CV 340 on order. But if I expand the list of 4, it shows 3 of them are used planes being delivered in the next two weeks, there's only 1 new plane shown, despite the fact I can find 3 of them in the CV 340 production line. I don't think this is a cache issue.

Golden Drake here.
You are right, I ordered 3 new CV340 but only 1 shown.

Offline T8KE0FF

  • Members
  • Posts: 779
Re: Possible bug, who knows...............
« Reply #6 on: October 02, 2011, 11:34:56 AM »
I'm also noticing the same problem...

 

Offline RushmoreAir

  • Members
  • Posts: 887
Re: Possible bug, who knows...............
« Reply #7 on: October 02, 2011, 03:37:37 PM »
I'm having the same problem.

Offline Wing Commander Chad Studdington

  • Members
  • Posts: 1047
Re: Possible bug, who knows...............
« Reply #8 on: October 02, 2011, 04:28:29 PM »
Mine has now resolved.

Offline Sanabas

  • Members
  • Posts: 2161
Re: Possible bug, who knows...............
« Reply #9 on: October 02, 2011, 05:25:06 PM »
Mine has now resolved.

Yep, same for me.

Offline easy03

  • Members
  • Posts: 143
Re: Possible bug, who knows...............
« Reply #10 on: October 02, 2011, 07:39:21 PM »
same, all fixed

GDK

  • Former member
Re: Possible bug, who knows...............
« Reply #11 on: October 03, 2011, 10:26:29 PM »
Used aircraft list filter by max capacity is not working.
I select the filter to >100 pax but it is show all type of aircraft available.

Offline Sanabas

  • Members
  • Posts: 2161
Re: Possible bug, who knows...............
« Reply #12 on: October 03, 2011, 11:27:26 PM »
Used aircraft list filter by max capacity is not working.
I select the filter to >100 pax but it is show all type of aircraft available.

Working fine for me.

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.