AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: escales  (Read 3835 times)

Offline Adrian

  • Members
  • Posts: 6
escales
« on: June 11, 2011, 10:20:21 PM »
hello,

 I just saw a company that operates routes between Asia and Europe with a stop halfway without having base airport how it is you it possible?

Offline knobbygb

  • Members
  • Posts: 605
Re: escales
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2011, 10:35:05 AM »
You can make a technical stop (for fuel ONLY) on any route - subject to the suitability of the airport you stop at, of course (opening times, runway etc.)

You cannot pick-up or drop passengers at the stopover point

On the route planning screen there is an option to add the stopover but REMEMBER you have to plan to the stopover point FIRST and then add the final destination as the second leg of the flight - many people have fallen into this trap - including me!


Offline Adrian

  • Members
  • Posts: 6
Re: escales
« Reply #2 on: June 18, 2011, 07:05:35 PM »
I have tried to create a transit flight in vain I do not see the option you say, can you explain how I m to do.

Offline CUR$E - God of AirwaySim

  • Members
  • Posts: 4028
Re: escales
« Reply #3 on: June 18, 2011, 08:06:03 PM »
Hello,

here's a short step-to-step manual.

1) http://www.airwaysim.com/game/Routes/Open

2) choose your tech-airport (it must be a smaller airport, so don't choose Hong Kong or Los Angeles or Frankfurt)

3) see screenshot. Kaohsiung is our tech-stop airport and at the bottom "Optional - Select second destination" we choose our final airport. In this example it's Hong Kong.



4) see screenshot. Choose this option. The URL must look like this: http://www.airwaysim.com/game/Routes/Open/RJTT/RCKH/VHHK (RJTT = start airport , RCKH = tech stop airport , VHHK = destination airport)





5) Done.


If you still have problems, please drop a PM. I saw you are from Switzerland, so feel free to write the PM in German if this is easier for you than English.
« Last Edit: June 18, 2011, 08:08:27 PM by Curse »

Offline CUR$E - God of AirwaySim

  • Members
  • Posts: 4028
Re: escales
« Reply #4 on: June 19, 2011, 12:34:45 AM »
Oh, and in general - please read the FAQ carefully. Things like creating a tech-stop are explained very detailled and many other questions are answered.

http://www.airwaysim.com/forum/index.php/topic,30042.0.html

Offline Adrian

  • Members
  • Posts: 6
Re: escales
« Reply #5 on: June 19, 2011, 12:57:46 PM »
thank you for your help
  I just read the FAQ I had to answer some of my questions

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.