AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: Overloaded 737?  (Read 1291 times)

Offline m320au

  • Members
  • Posts: 156
Overloaded 737?
« on: May 19, 2011, 09:22:13 PM »
Something tells me i've overloaded her .. anyone else ever got below 30NM nominal range? :)


Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 14536
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Overloaded 737?
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2011, 10:00:56 PM »
Interesting .. Never saw that this can be done.

Offline romeozulu

  • Members
  • Posts: 452
Re: Overloaded 737?
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2011, 11:15:49 AM »
Might be the all new electric Jet power lol  ;D No fuel cost but very low range :)

Offline knobbygb

  • Members
  • Posts: 605
Re: Overloaded 737?
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2011, 09:32:46 AM »
So... what DID you do? 119 seats is pretty normal for a 732 yes?

Offline alexgv1

  • Members
  • Posts: 2184
Re: Overloaded 737?
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2011, 11:17:00 AM »
So... what DID you do? 119 seats is pretty normal for a 732 yes?

For some reason the 737-200Adv has 120Y as a standard config but the 737-200 only has 102Y (even though fuselage length is the same - which is what calculates seating) so maybe that has something to do with it ???
CEO of South Where Airlines (SWA|WH)

Offline CUR$E - God of AirwaySim

  • Members
  • Posts: 4028
Re: Overloaded 737?
« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2011, 03:32:10 PM »
It's the 530nm basic variant of B737-200, fittet with HD Eco seating what makes it fail even more.

Offline m320au

  • Members
  • Posts: 156
Re: Overloaded 737?
« Reply #6 on: May 28, 2011, 12:49:47 PM »
It's the 530nm basic variant of B737-200, fittet with HD Eco seating what makes it fail even more.

Exactly. :) It's still turning 130K / week profit on 300nm routes so it is earning its keep, unfortunately however it just has to declare a fuel emergency every time it lands. :) (or takes off).
« Last Edit: May 28, 2011, 12:57:11 PM by m320au »

Offline ukatlantic

  • Members
  • Posts: 1780
Re: Overloaded 737?
« Reply #7 on: May 28, 2011, 02:27:37 PM »
Exactly. :) It's still turning 130K / week profit on 300nm routes so it is earning its keep, unfortunately however it just has to declare a fuel emergency every time it lands. :) (or takes off).

Remind me never to fly Asia One if that's how your operating!  :laugh:

Offline m320au

  • Members
  • Posts: 156
Re: Overloaded 737?
« Reply #8 on: May 28, 2011, 02:49:18 PM »
Remind me never to fly Asia One if that's how your operating!  :laugh:

You'll fly us when you see our new ten eleven tristar coming in to land at kai tak. :)
 
(of course, it is sometimes delayed due to a certain 732 needing a priority approach).
« Last Edit: May 28, 2011, 02:57:06 PM by m320au »

Offline CUR$E - God of AirwaySim

  • Members
  • Posts: 4028
Re: Overloaded 737?
« Reply #9 on: May 28, 2011, 08:21:42 PM »

(of course, it is sometimes delayed due to a certain 732 needing a priority approach).


Nice one :D

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.