AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: Oversupplying... wow.  (Read 1163 times)

Offline Frogiton

  • Members
  • Posts: 784
Oversupplying... wow.
« on: December 15, 2010, 02:16:17 PM »
So apparently I'm oversupplying this route and the route might be closed.
No replacement for displacement

Offline alexgv1

  • Members
  • Posts: 2184
Re: Oversupplying... wow.
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2010, 02:25:37 PM »
What does the return route look like? Sometimes there is a profound difference for some reason.
CEO of South Where Airlines (SWA|WH)

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 14536
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Oversupplying... wow.
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2010, 08:38:15 PM »
Check again the message what you got, there's a link to the planning page of that particular segment that is against the rules; in this case the "return" leg.

Offline Frogiton

  • Members
  • Posts: 784
Re: Oversupplying... wow.
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2010, 10:33:57 PM »
And here's the return.  :-\
No replacement for displacement

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 14536
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Oversupplying... wow.
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2010, 11:08:17 PM »
No, that's still the same sector as in first pic, judging from the order of those airport info links which are in same order as in first pic..

But I can't see any oversupply there anymore (checked the route directly), so you've edited it already or changed planes or something I presume.
« Last Edit: December 15, 2010, 11:12:29 PM by sami »

altmants

  • Former member
Re: Oversupplying... wow.
« Reply #5 on: December 16, 2010, 12:44:35 AM »
I had similar issues which is REALLY stupid. you can tell we aren't PURPOSELY oversupplying. I got a message too when to when i scheduled an international flight and since it was past midnight, it made one of the days have twice the supply. Its not like we trying to run someone out of business like that.

Offline Frogiton

  • Members
  • Posts: 784
Re: Oversupplying... wow.
« Reply #6 on: December 16, 2010, 12:58:57 AM »
I haven't changed a single plane on that route, and here is the first flight. Which you can still see, does not show any indication of oversupply.
No replacement for displacement

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 14536
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Oversupplying... wow.
« Reply #7 on: December 16, 2010, 10:18:35 PM »
Well there MUST have been some changes, or confusion in the route or game world or similar (?), since the warning simply cannot trigger if conditions are according to the shown images. .. But can't see any more details since you don't have the message in inbox anymore. etc.

Offline Frogiton

  • Members
  • Posts: 784
Re: Oversupplying... wow.
« Reply #8 on: December 17, 2010, 12:50:50 AM »
The only thing I can think of is that when I replaced the 777 flying there with the A380, I put the A380 first but thats almost exactly 800 pax and that's not double of 460 or 490.
No replacement for displacement

ICEcoldair881

  • Former member
Re: Oversupplying... wow.
« Reply #9 on: December 17, 2010, 01:18:27 AM »
not to mention the 600+ pax/day on certain days... ;) I had that one time - because of the time delay I think...but I worked it out so it was all fine but even so, this is outrageous. :P

Cheers,
ICEcold

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.