AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: Problem with scheduling page (open new route)  (Read 2705 times)

castelino009

  • Former member
Problem with scheduling page (open new route)
« on: October 07, 2010, 01:13:13 PM »
problem while scheduling.

the tick boxes not responsive and when you tick all disappears and when untick fly daily all appears.
have clear my cache, closed the browser done eevrything.

VJC

Offline [ATA] Sunbao

  • Members
  • Posts: 901
    • FmFreaks
Re: Problem with scheduling page (open new route)
« Reply #1 on: October 07, 2010, 01:15:36 PM »
I'm having the same problem very annoying

Online Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 14540
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Problem with scheduling page (open new route)
« Reply #2 on: October 07, 2010, 01:16:37 PM »
Did ya clear the cache in the browser?

(or have I messed smthing myself)


Which browser?

castelino009

  • Former member
Re: Problem with scheduling page (open new route)
« Reply #3 on: October 07, 2010, 01:17:10 PM »
Did ya clear the cache in the browser?

(or have I messed smthing myself)


Which browser?

Firefox- cleared cache, restarted browser.

VJC

Offline mcvicarj

  • Members
  • Posts: 154
Re: Problem with scheduling page (open new route)
« Reply #4 on: October 07, 2010, 01:17:22 PM »
Same thing with me its also on the marketing page and aircraft configuring page

Offline LoonyToony

  • Members
  • Posts: 388
Re: Problem with scheduling page (open new route)
« Reply #5 on: October 07, 2010, 01:19:28 PM »
Same here... using Chrome, cleared everything, I can't tick any of the boxes. Already had it this morning with other games as well..

Online Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 14540
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Problem with scheduling page (open new route)
« Reply #6 on: October 07, 2010, 01:20:41 PM »
Yea ok, now I figured out what you mean and see it myself.

Disabled the fancy effect on those for a while, I will check and adjust.

castelino009

  • Former member
Re: Problem with scheduling page (open new route)
« Reply #7 on: October 07, 2010, 01:27:10 PM »
Yea ok, now I figured out what you mean and see it myself.

Disabled the fancy effect on those for a while, I will check and adjust.

thanks Sami

VJC

Online Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 14540
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Problem with scheduling page (open new route)
« Reply #8 on: October 07, 2010, 01:29:50 PM »
Any better now?  (with the fancy effects)

Nevermind. The new iphone chart stuff and related updates seemed to mess these, so they are out of the order for now.
« Last Edit: October 07, 2010, 01:35:25 PM by sami »

Offline mcvicarj

  • Members
  • Posts: 154
Re: Problem with scheduling page (open new route)
« Reply #9 on: October 07, 2010, 01:30:11 PM »
Just so your aware, now without the fancy boxes the new ones disappear when you are scheduling maintenance Oh and arcraft configurations still not working.

Online Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 14540
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Problem with scheduling page (open new route)
« Reply #10 on: October 07, 2010, 01:45:07 PM »
Made yet some changes, but NOW everything should work. I'll work on the visuals later, but normal functionality should be available now, though somewhat uglier than before ;)

If you still encounter issues, first try to reload the page, and then report here with the page/function where the issue is.

Terrence Klaverweide

  • Former member
Re: Problem with scheduling page (open new route)
« Reply #11 on: October 07, 2010, 01:46:05 PM »
Just so your aware, now without the fancy boxes the new ones disappear when you are scheduling maintenance Oh and arcraft configurations still not working.

Yep, same here.. The radio buttons dissapear, and the text gets cramped together (so the days, like this : mondaytuesdaywednesday..etc etc)

EDIT : WORKS! Thanks.

Online Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 14540
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: Problem with scheduling page (open new route)
« Reply #12 on: October 07, 2010, 02:15:08 PM »

Cause for these issues with checkboxes missing or indicating wrong was (for those who are tech-interested) the new version of jQuery library that was required by the charting application. Chart application again was updated to gain iPhone compatibility.

As mentioned I've deactivated the "checkbox prettifier" to make it work properly but losing some of the visuals at the same time. I will probably keep it this way for the remainder of v.1.2, and seek for alternative options in v.1.3 with other changes to the interface.

castelino009

  • Former member
Re: Problem with scheduling page (open new route)
« Reply #13 on: October 07, 2010, 02:29:22 PM »
Cause for these issues with checkboxes missing or indicating wrong was (for those who are tech-interested) the new version of jQuery library that was required by the charting application. Chart application again was updated to gain iPhone compatibility.

As mentioned I've deactivated the "checkbox prettifier" to make it work properly but losing some of the visuals at the same time. I will probably keep it this way for the remainder of v.1.2, and seek for alternative options in v.1.3 with other changes to the interface.

no worries Sami, it works now that's all matters, not worried about looks.


cheers
VJC

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.