AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: Long haul impossible?  (Read 950 times)

Offline shaolin

  • Members
  • Posts: 70
Long haul impossible?
« on: May 22, 2010, 04:53:21 PM »
Hi Sami,

Sorry to disturb you.

I unsuccessfully tried many time to plan a long-haul route (over 9.000NM) with a technical stop-over in Asia but I couldn't find any airport.

At the same time I noticed that two different airlines operate a London-Sydney via VYMD. However, I was refused to choose Mandalay International airport as a technical stop-over.

I'm sure there is a reason, but I can't see which.

Can you help me?

Thank you very much
Shaolin

munipandita

  • Former member
Re: Long haul impossible?
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2010, 05:23:43 PM »
How you were refused to stopover in that airport??

Offline type45

  • Members
  • Posts: 843
Re: Long haul impossible?
« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2010, 07:17:35 PM »
How you open the route? you enter it in YSSY/EGLL/VYMD or YSSY/VYMD/EGLL?

Offline shaolin

  • Members
  • Posts: 70
Re: Long haul impossible?
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2010, 06:16:33 AM »
How you were refused to stopover in that airport??

Symply I got the answer that I cannot use big airport to make a stopover

Offline shaolin

  • Members
  • Posts: 70
Re: Long haul impossible?
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2010, 06:18:34 AM »
How you open the route? you enter it in YSSY/EGLL/VYMD or YSSY/VYMD/EGLL?

I entered XXXX/YYYY/VYMD because the other way round XXXX/VYMD/YYYY is not allowed

Thanks for any help you can provide me
shaolin

Offline Sigma

  • Members
  • Posts: 1920
Re: Long haul impossible?
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2010, 06:36:27 AM »
XXXX/VYMD/YYYY is allowed and should work.

Yeap, I just tried it and it worked for me.  I just did KDFW->VYMD->LFPG and it worked just fine.

First make like you're going to open a route to Mandalay International.  Then on that next screen where it says "Confirm Routing", at the bottom is a "Optional -> Select Second Destination".  From there you pick wherever you ultimately want the flight to terminate.  So, really you're picking the stopover location first.

Offline shaolin

  • Members
  • Posts: 70
Re: Long haul impossible?
« Reply #6 on: May 24, 2010, 07:39:45 AM »
Thank you Sigma, now it works.

Probably it was unclear to me or maybe I'm just too slow to understand.

Thank You again
Shaolin

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.