AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: hk  (Read 1273 times)

mikk_13

  • Former member
hk
« on: April 29, 2010, 12:44:15 PM »
what happens to hk. it says the airport will close soon. All my routes will switch over once the new one opens right?

Offline swiftus27

  • Members
  • Posts: 4395
Re: hk
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2010, 12:47:37 PM »
yes

Hwoarang

  • Former member
Re: hk
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2010, 12:47:49 PM »
Your routes will be switched over to the new airport automatically.;)

Offline type45

  • Members
  • Posts: 843
Re: hk
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2010, 01:07:33 PM »
Kai Tak was closed at 6/7/1998 and replaced by new Hong Kong International Airport at the same day. That's why the airport of Hong Kong now in the game is using VHHK (the ICAO code of HK FIR) not VHHH(the ICAO code of Hong Kong International Airport, both new and old)

altmants

  • Former member
Re: hk
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2010, 11:05:57 PM »
the game starts with HK being part of CHINA (not UK), except if you base in HK, you CANNOT have extra bases in China later on. Weird eh?

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 14541
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: hk
« Reply #5 on: April 29, 2010, 11:08:35 PM »
Not weird.. Reality.

altmants

  • Former member
Re: hk
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2010, 01:58:59 AM »
how about puerto rico? its listed as its own country when its really part of the United States. And in "reality" American Airlines has a hub in puerto rico and also mainland USA(DFW, Miami, ORD, etc)

Offline highways1

  • Members
  • Posts: 145
Re: hk
« Reply #7 on: April 30, 2010, 02:47:30 AM »
how about puerto rico? its listed as its own country when its really part of the United States. And in "reality" American Airlines has a hub in puerto rico and also mainland USA(DFW, Miami, ORD, etc)

Hong Kong is really a separate entity under the "One China, Two Systems". Cathay Pacific only has a hub in Hong Kong and Chinese carriers only have hubs in China.

Offline swiftus27

  • Members
  • Posts: 4395
Re: hk
« Reply #8 on: April 30, 2010, 03:40:41 AM »
how about puerto rico? its listed as its own country when its really part of the United States. And in "reality" American Airlines has a hub in puerto rico and also mainland USA(DFW, Miami, ORD, etc)

Then one shouldn't be allowed to have an airline in the District of Columbia because it isn't a state and governed differently, then.... They too don't have congressmen or senators... just like PR.

Offline Sami

  • Administrator
  • Members
  • Posts: 14541
    • AirwaySim - Are you the next Richard Branson?
Re: hk
« Reply #9 on: April 30, 2010, 05:42:42 AM »
how about puerto rico?

US airlines can set up a base in PR. (Again, like in the real world..  ;))

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.