AirwaySim
Online Airline Management Simulation
Login
Username
Password
 
or login using:
 
My Account
Username:
E-mail:
Edit account
» Achievements
» Logout
Game Credits
Credit balance: 0 Cr
Buy credits
» Credit history
» Credits FAQ

Author Topic: [ok] Re-train pilots / Convert pilots / Fleet groups vs. pilots  (Read 2974 times)

Online NorgeFly

  • Members
  • Posts: 3652
[ok] Re-train pilots / Convert pilots / Fleet groups vs. pilots
« on: January 16, 2010, 01:26:54 PM »
I am currently changing my fleet from RJ100's to 737's. My problem is that the RJ is a medium aircraft and the 737 is a large aircraft which means I have to fire all my pilots and re-hire new ones.

In reality an airline would re-train it's pilots to fly the new aircraft type. Firing all my pilots will severely damage my company image. Is it possible to have a re-train option in future?
« Last Edit: October 02, 2013, 09:20:33 PM by sami »

Yb

  • Former member
Re: Re-train pilots
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2010, 01:47:41 PM »
+1, this sounds very good. Also I would appreciate if there was a possibility to use old pilots to new planes.

I know this could be a problem but lets say the systems allows you to use "better" pilots for the smaller planes - i.e. you could offer new wage to the pilots and the system will decides how many % of the pilots will rather stay for a lower wage than to do search for a new job. The % should be calculated by a system using a formula like ((company image) x old pay - new pay) x random amount between i.e. 0.8 - 1.2.

Also maybe you could, when fireing your old employees have an option to give them a 1, 3 or 12 months pay as a severance package so the hit to your image wouldn't be so severe. You pay a lot but you don't lose image you spend sixty years worth building.

ban2

  • Former member
Re: Re-train pilots
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2010, 09:14:43 PM »
got my vote :)

Offline Unbornio

  • Members
  • Posts: 662
Re: Re-train pilots
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2010, 11:25:16 AM »
Yes, even if it costs money.. Prefer to lose money than company image
Beta Tester

Offline Maarten Otto

  • Members
  • Posts: 1276
    • My photo site
Re: Re-train pilots
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2010, 12:28:57 PM »
I second that.

ban2

  • Former member
Re: Re-train pilots
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2010, 01:55:48 PM »
i think it should cost money, you have to pay for simulater time, base training and all the extra admin work involved. at a guess i reckon it costs at least
 $100-150 000 per pilot to gain an extra type rating.

Offline ManbouX

  • Members
  • Posts: 138
Re: Re-train pilots
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2010, 02:23:29 PM »
Yes, I agree. I suggest to add type ratings and dependent on similarity of the two aircraft types it will cost a different amount of money.

chaxterium

  • Former member
Re: Re-train pilots
« Reply #7 on: January 31, 2010, 05:01:11 AM »
Definitely a solid idea but the $100-$150,000 estimate is a little high.  A typical initial type rating for a pilot is anywhere from $15000 to $30000

Cheers!
« Last Edit: January 31, 2010, 05:15:09 AM by chaxterium »

jneil121

  • Former member
Re: Re-train pilots
« Reply #8 on: January 31, 2010, 10:25:29 AM »
Definitely a solid idea but the $100-$150,000 estimate is a little high.  A typical initial type rating for a pilot is anywhere from $15000 to $30000

Cheers!

+1 Way over estimating, I recently transfered from 737 to 747 ops at the airline I work for, it cost around $20,000 to get my 747 type rating. (btw, which was money well spent, as there is no greater feeling then pushing forward the throttles on 4 beautiful Pratt and Whitney engines and just feeling the power pull you forward ;D )

This feature should be inplemented, cause Id be out of job around 6 times now if it was the case that everyone got fired then rehired.  ???

Offline Knud B

  • Members
  • Posts: 338
Re: Re-train pilots
« Reply #9 on: January 31, 2010, 10:43:34 AM »
In reality an airline would re-train it's pilots to fly the new aircraft type.

Aggree. Both ways. A kind of certification to each aircraft model  8)
Knud Berggreen
City Air Service 
-

ban2

  • Former member
Re: Re-train pilots
« Reply #10 on: January 31, 2010, 04:38:20 PM »
would'nt it cost more if your ailine did'nt already have that fleet type in it's fleet?

ICEcoldair881

  • Former member
Re: Re-train pilots
« Reply #11 on: January 31, 2010, 07:29:20 PM »
nope. it costs only what it costs to get the A/C type rating. they go to NAV/Canada here for type ratings, which is quite cheap (around $10k CAD for A330 ratings, $8k CAD for B767 and $13k CAD for B777 i believe. That is an estimate from a couple years ago though, so don't quote me). ;)

Offline alexgv1

  • Members
  • Posts: 2184
Re: Re-train pilots
« Reply #12 on: April 27, 2010, 01:28:50 PM »
I know this is an old thread but the issue has come up again here: http://www.airwaysim.com/forum/index.php/topic,20399.0.html

I agree with the idea it seems to be an unnecessary hassle and loss of CI as it is
CEO of South Where Airlines (SWA|WH)

Offline Gaius Marius

  • Members
  • Posts: 339
Re: Re-train pilots
« Reply #13 on: April 27, 2010, 11:50:40 PM »
I agree with this request. 
"Flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss"

samomuransky

  • Former member
Re: Re-train pilots
« Reply #14 on: April 30, 2010, 06:39:38 PM »
+1

Thomash

  • Former member
Re: Re-train pilots
« Reply #15 on: April 30, 2010, 09:44:07 PM »
+1
this is just the same as in the reality, I'm sure it will be included in some future version

jumpe

  • Former member
Re: Re-train pilots
« Reply #16 on: May 01, 2010, 01:26:15 AM »
+1 too!

Filippo

  • Former member
Re: Re-train pilots
« Reply #17 on: August 16, 2010, 11:15:59 AM »
i hope it's implemented! would really help regional carriers operating just 1 fleet type :)

Wilkesy

  • Former member
Re: Re-train pilots
« Reply #18 on: August 16, 2010, 11:32:17 PM »
+1 great idea

Offline PiaDijkstra

  • Members
  • Posts: 142
Re: Re-train pilots
« Reply #19 on: August 17, 2010, 09:49:21 AM »
+1

 

WARNING! This website is not compatible with the old version of Internet Explorer you are using.

If you are using the latest version please turn OFF the compatibility mode.